Login | Register

Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby Sharkenstein » Sun Sep 11, 2016 12:44 pm

Please forgive me if this has already been addressed but I cannot find any info on the forums. I am using Logitech G19s keyboard. I use the standalone version of Core Temp, 64bit on Windows 10 Pro. Whenever I use the latest version of Core Temp, the Applet Window on the keyboard still shows the icon for the previous version. For example - I have the applet icons for Core Temp 1.0 RC9, Core Temp 1.1, Core Temp 1.2 and Core Temp 1.3 all showing as available applets. This also shows on my G13 Pad. I have tried uninstalling the Logitech software and deleting profiles before reinstalling but this has no effect. I did try installing the standard version of Core Temp and this put another Core Temp 1.3 icon in the G19 applets window. Uninstalling this through windows uninstall did remove this icon though. It seems the standalone version puts the icon and does not update when a newer version of Core Temp is used. Please could you advise me how to remove the old version icons in the G19s applet selection window and just have the single current version there for selection? Thanks very much.
Sharkenstein
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby The Coolest » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:20 am

It's possible that the Logitech software monitors for installed applications, and when you uninstall one, it removes it from the list.
I haven't really dealt with the G15 applet in many years now, but from what I can remember there used to be a way to remove the available applets manually.
I don't remember how do that now, but I'm pretty sure it was there in the past. But then I haven't really checked it in about 3-5 years, as I don't have this type of keyboard. I used the emulator in Logitech's software to make this applet.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby Anach » Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:49 am

Hah, you know you're in trouble when the person that wrote the program can't even tell you how to clean out the old applets. I have the same problem; right now there are 7 CoreTemp applets. The problem seems to be that each time a new version of CoreTemp is released, the name of the applet changes, so rather than overwriting it is being added as a new applet. I have been unable to find any location on the HDD, so it's likely somewhere in the registry.
Anach
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:36 am

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby The Coolest » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:37 am

You are probably right, it's most likely somewhere in the registry, or encoded in one of the applications configuration files.
Starting with the next release the Applet title will be changed to "Core Temp", without the version number, so this means you will stop getting duplicate/dead applets when new versions are released.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby Anach » Fri Nov 11, 2016 1:17 am

The Coolest wrote:You are probably right, it's most likely somewhere in the registry, or encoded in one of the applications configuration files.
Starting with the next release the Applet title will be changed to "Core Temp", without the version number, so this means you will stop getting duplicate/dead applets when new versions are released.


Cheers, hopefully that fixes it. I'll see if I can locate the old version entries in the registry, otherwise I'll try the Logitech forum and update here if I find a solution.
Anach
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:36 am

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby NoBugsOnMe » Sun Nov 20, 2016 11:42 am

If anyone else is looking for this config like I was, it's in %localappdata%\Logitech\Logitech Gaming Software\settings.json. It's in a language called JSON. Exit the Logitech Gaming Software before editing it, or the software will overwrite your changes. Open it in a text editor and find the "lcd"\"applets" section:
Code: Select all
  "lcd" :
  {
    "applets" :
    {


There's a section like this for each applet in the settings window:
Code: Select all
      "7e6c" :
      {
        "appPath" : "C:/Program Files/Core Temp/Core Temp.exe",
        "autostartable" : false,
        "format" : 0,
        "iconPath" : "",
        "name" : "Core Temp 1.4"
      },


If you've updated to Core Temp 1.5, which no longer includes version numbers in the name, you can delete all of the sections like that which mention Core Temp and include a version number, leaving just "Core Temp" (and your other applets). Note down the ID numbers of those sections you delete (e.g. 7e6c), as you also need to delete references to them from the next section ("devices" : ). Make sure the "foregroundapplet" : "e2a2" doesn't refer to the ID of something you've just deleted (change it to one of the other ones). Save the file, restart the LGS and you should only have one version of Core Temp listed.
NoBugsOnMe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:19 am

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby The Coolest » Sun Nov 20, 2016 11:50 am

Thanks for the guide.
I was wondering, a long time ago Logitech had an LCD emulator in their software, since I don't have a G series keyboard, I used that to develop this applet.
In a later version they removed it. Is it available in the current release?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby Anach » Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:21 pm

Thanks for the update. I have no idea why I didn't find that file. BTW, be sure to exit the Logitech Gaming Software before editing the file.
Anach
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:36 am

Re: Logitech G15/G19 Applet problem

Postby NoBugsOnMe » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:12 pm

The Coolest wrote:Thanks for the guide.
I was wondering, a long time ago Logitech had an LCD emulator in their software, since I don't have a G series keyboard, I used that to develop this applet.
In a later version they removed it. Is it available in the current release?


Not sure if it's the same as the emulator you used, but an emulator is available, yes: Settings > Developer > Launch LCD Emulator, in the latest version.
NoBugsOnMe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:19 am

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest