Login | Register

Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby crvenizub » Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:44 am

I recently upgraded CPU in my old rig from i7-950 to Xeon W3680 and noticed that CoreTemp now shows wrong CPU model name (X56100?) and TDP value (4095watts). CPU-Z shows correct processor name and hopefully CoreTemp can be fixed to also show correct values. I've attached a sample screenshot that illustrates the problem.

coretemp.png
coretemp.png (103.9 KiB) Viewed 1459 times
crvenizub
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:21 am

Re: Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby The Coolest » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:49 am

Thanks for posting. I've seen this before, next version should recognize the CPU correctly.
Regarding the TDP, the register Core Temp uses to read the Max TDP value is writable, which means it can be edited by the BIOS.
My guess is that it's a setting in the BIOS to remove/ignore the TDP limitation.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby superost » Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:53 pm

Thank you for this truly awesome tool. I have the same CPU but Core Temp 1.3 still reports the name wrong, though now it is reported as W3660 and not x56xx.
Also the reported temps seem to be a little off when the CPU reaches idle temps (ambient temp ~23°C), but I am not sure if that is due to the CPU itself or Core Temp.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (70.93 KiB) Viewed 1386 times
superost
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:31 pm

Re: Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby The Coolest » Sun Sep 11, 2016 10:08 pm

Please attach a register dump from Core Temp (Tools menu), I'll take a look what's wrong.
Regarding temps, sometimes the DTS isn't very accurate when the temperature is low, since it was not designed to monitor idle temperature.
The readings are taken by reading the TjMax value from the CPU registers, then subtracting the 'temp' register from the TjMax value to display the actual temperature.
The formula is very simple. If there's something wrong, it's the CPU being off, not Core Temp.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby superost » Mon Sep 12, 2016 11:33 am

Here's the dump.
Attachments
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
(110.53 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
superost
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:31 pm

Re: Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby The Coolest » Mon Sep 12, 2016 4:55 pm

Thank you.
Core Temp calculates the model number based on the default multiplier.
Since in your case you have set the multiplier to x23, while the default should be x25, Core Temp reads the CPU as a W3660 instead of W3680.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Incorrect CPU model and TDP value

Postby superost » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:29 pm

You're welcome - that makes sense. Obviously the lower multiplier helps me attain a higher bus speed, while keeping the clock speed steady.
But really this is just a cosmetic issue to me and there is absolutely no moaning involved on my side. Cheers and thanks for the info on the DTS.
superost
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 5:31 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests