Login | Register

Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby EchoWars » Sun Aug 07, 2016 2:26 am

As in title.

i7-990x, LGA1366 platform. Clock speed frozen at 3607MHz. Checking CPU speed in task manager shows normal clock fluctuation. Reloaded v1.0 RC9 and all is well.

This older platform doesn't support the TDP monitoring, but despite unchecking the box in the Core Temo gadget (v2.8 ), the 'pwr' graph is still there (and opening up the settings shows the box checked again, no matter how many times it is unchecked).
EchoWars
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby The Coolest » Sun Aug 07, 2016 7:55 am

I'm not sure why clock speed gets broken precisely yet, but for the gadget, there are two places you have Power to untick in the general tab and another in the graphs tab.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby EchoWars » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:51 am

Missed the other checkmarks for the pwr. Thanks.

Going to stick with RC9 till you perhaps find out what's up with the clock speed indication.
EchoWars
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby The Coolest » Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:11 pm

Please post a register dump from v1.1 so I can take a look and see if I can find what the problem with clock speed is.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby MihaStar » Sat Sep 10, 2016 9:35 am

The Coolest wrote:Please post a register dump from v1.1 so I can take a look and see if I can find what the problem with clock speed is.

I want to confirm the problem with clock misdetection exists.

Run the R12 at home, on 4790K. The FSB is detected incorrectly, but it has different values each time the tool is started. An old RC06 doesn't have such a bug.

Maybe this issue is related to clock detection at idle-to-load switching period (when the tool is starting), when the CPU freq is rising from idle to high value, and the Core temp tool grabs some intermediate frequency value,
that is being divided to a correctly detected multiplier results in lowered FSB values.

Please check the screenshots and register dumps.
RC06-Dump.txt
(65.89 KiB) Downloaded 62 times

R12-Dump.txt
(65.89 KiB) Downloaded 64 times


Image Image Image
Image Image

p.s. Made a small donation, as I've been using the Coretemp tool for many years for free. Hope to see Xeon D support soon :wink:
User avatar
MihaStar
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby The Coolest » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:45 am

Thanks!
RC06 had an issue where it could cause the PC to hang in certain situations when trying to detect the FSB speed.
I fixed it in the later builds, but it seems that in other certain situation, it makes Core Temp calculate the frequency incorrectly.
I'll have to work on it some more.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Clock Speed Broken with v1.1

Postby MihaStar » Sat Sep 17, 2016 3:21 pm

The Coolest wrote:Thanks!
RC06 had an issue where it could cause the PC to hang in certain situations when trying to detect the FSB speed.
I fixed it in the later builds, but it seems that in other certain situation, it makes Core Temp calculate the frequency incorrectly.
I'll have to work on it some more.

Downloaded version 1.3, Xeon D is detected and measured properly. Thank you for adding support! :)
Regarding FSB frequency, it's calculated correctly on Xeons, but on my 4790K the FSB is still a random thing...
User avatar
MihaStar
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:31 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron