Login | Register

Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't work

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby dyeman » Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:56 pm

The Coolest wrote:This happens because the DLL used by version 2.7 is still loaded.
You will have to close 2.7 and restart the sidebar (or just reboot the PC).

Thanks - I deleted all copies of gadget 2.8 from the sidebar and any other directories I could find with it (I didn't have 2.7), rebooted and reinstalled. Still see the same error - the gadget freezes while initialising. (see link)
gadget.PNG

Thanks!
D
dyeman
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:11 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:09 pm

Make sure you enable .Net 3.5 in Windows Features as it's required for the gadget to work.
Another reason could be if you're running any other gadgets with similar functionality, specifically from 'addgadget'.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby dyeman » Fri Sep 02, 2016 10:20 pm

The Coolest wrote:Make sure you enable .Net 3.5 in Windows Features as it's required for the gadget to work.
Another reason could be if you're running any other gadgets with similar functionality, specifically from 'addgadget'.

Thanks - that was it - on the machine which had a repair install of Windows (happened to be Anniversary Update level) did not have .net 3.5 installed - needed to download and install it.
Coincidentally, my other machine decided to install the Anniversary update yesterday and gadgets stopped working. After uninstalling and reinstalling GadgetsRevived the CoreTemp Gadget worked again.

There does seem to be a problem with gadgets with the Anniversary update in that settings aren't saved - all configuration settings revert to default whenever the gadget is restarted. I have seen reports of this with other gadgets so it is not an issue specific to CoreTempGadget.

Thanks for your help.

D
dyeman
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:11 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby dyeman » Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:19 pm

dyeman wrote:
The Coolest wrote:Make sure you enable .Net 3.5 in Windows Features as it's required for the gadget to work.
Another reason could be if you're running any other gadgets with similar functionality, specifically from 'addgadget'.

Thanks - that was it - on the machine which had a repair install of Windows (happened to be Anniversary Update level) did not have .net 3.5 installed - needed to download and install it.
Coincidentally, my other machine decided to install the Anniversary update yesterday and gadgets stopped working. After uninstalling and reinstalling GadgetsRevived the CoreTemp Gadget worked again.

There does seem to be a problem with gadgets with the Anniversary update in that settings aren't saved - all configuration settings revert to default whenever the gadget is restarted. I have seen reports of this with other gadgets so it is not an issue specific to CoreTempGadget.

Thanks for your help.

Update - after a reboot the settings seem to be sticking now.
dyeman
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:11 am

Core Temp Gadget v2.8

Postby egkenny » Sun May 21, 2017 5:20 am

R7 1700X (stock).
I have included the Core Temp gadget v2.8. It looks like it has problems. Is there going to be an update for it? BTW, I have Windows 10 Pro.

CoreTemp+Gadget.jpg
CoreTemp+Gadget.jpg (127.01 KiB) Viewed 2392 times


CoreTemp-Dump.txt
(94.5 KiB) Downloaded 412 times
Main rig:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 1700X (3.4GHz) / MBD: Asus Prime X370-Pro / SSD: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 (500GB) / HDD: WD Black (2TB) / GPU: Asus STRIX-GTX1060-6G-GAMING (6GB) / RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) / PSU: Corsair RM750i (750W) / OS: Win 10 Pro (64b)
Secondary rig:
CPU: AMD FX-8350 (4.0GHz) / MBD: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 / HDD: Seagate (1TB), 2 x WD Cav Blue (1TB) / GPU: Asus GTX 560 (1GB) / RAM: G.SKILL RipJawsX (2x4GB) / PSU: TruePower New TP-650 (650W) / OS: Win 7 Ult (64b)
User avatar
egkenny
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: AMD Ryzen Support

Postby The Coolest » Sun May 21, 2017 4:09 pm

Make sure that you close the gadget completely, and restart the sidebar program, then open v2.8

Image
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: AMD Ryzen Support

Postby egkenny » Sun May 21, 2017 6:21 pm

The Coolest wrote:Make sure that you close the gadget completely, and restart the sidebar program, then open v2.8

Image

What version of Windows was the gadget you showed working with? Is it windows 7? I am using Windows 10 Pro.
Also the Core Temp 2.8 gadget I have is displaying the CPU temp. The one you show does not.

I don't know what you mean by restart the sidebar program. It is loaded with Windows.
I was using "Windows Desktop Gadgets". I uninstalled it and installed "8GadgetPack". The problem with Core Temp gadget is still there. Note below that All CPU Meter does not seem to have any problems.

Core Temp 1.7.1 | All CPU Meter 4.7.3 | Core Temp gadget 2.8
Attachments
CoreTemp+Gadgets.jpg
CoreTemp+Gadgets.jpg (173.69 KiB) Viewed 2383 times
Main rig:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 1700X (3.4GHz) / MBD: Asus Prime X370-Pro / SSD: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 (500GB) / HDD: WD Black (2TB) / GPU: Asus STRIX-GTX1060-6G-GAMING (6GB) / RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) / PSU: Corsair RM750i (750W) / OS: Win 10 Pro (64b)
Secondary rig:
CPU: AMD FX-8350 (4.0GHz) / MBD: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 / HDD: Seagate (1TB), 2 x WD Cav Blue (1TB) / GPU: Asus GTX 560 (1GB) / RAM: G.SKILL RipJawsX (2x4GB) / PSU: TruePower New TP-650 (650W) / OS: Win 7 Ult (64b)
User avatar
egkenny
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: AMD Ryzen Support

Postby The Coolest » Sun May 21, 2017 6:25 pm

You have to close all gadgets, kill the the gadget process, and start the Core Temp gadget first.
It's possible that it's not compatible with that other one. v2.8 uses a newer backend.
Read this thread, you'll see identical issues to yours.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: AMD Ryzen Support

Postby egkenny » Mon May 22, 2017 12:45 pm

The Coolest wrote:You have to close all gadgets, kill the the gadget process, and start the Core Temp gadget first.
It's possible that it's not compatible with that other one. v2.8 uses a newer backend.
Read this thread, you'll see identical issues to yours.

Core Temp gadget 2.8 seems to be working OK now.
GadgetWorking.jpg
GadgetWorking.jpg (40.52 KiB) Viewed 2376 times

I tried several things but I think this is what made the difference.
1. Uninstall the gadget
- Right-click on desktop
- Select Gadgets from list
- Right-click on the Core Temp gadget in list
- Select Uninstall
Note: the Core Temp gadget has been uninstalled and is removed from the list of available gadgets

2. Reinstall the gadget:
- Right-click on file CoreTempGadget2.8.gadget
- Select Open
- Click on Install
Note: the Core Temp gadget has been reinstalled and is again on the list of available gadgets

3. Display the gadget
- Right-click on desktop
- Select Gadgets from list
- Right-click on the Core Temp gadget in list
- Select Add
Note: the Core Temp gadget is now displayed on the desktop

Of course this assumes that Core Temp itself is running. I normally have it start with Windows and automatically minimize itself to the tray.
Main rig:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 1700X (3.4GHz) / MBD: Asus Prime X370-Pro / SSD: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 (500GB) / HDD: WD Black (2TB) / GPU: Asus STRIX-GTX1060-6G-GAMING (6GB) / RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) / PSU: Corsair RM750i (750W) / OS: Win 10 Pro (64b)
Secondary rig:
CPU: AMD FX-8350 (4.0GHz) / MBD: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 / HDD: Seagate (1TB), 2 x WD Cav Blue (1TB) / GPU: Asus GTX 560 (1GB) / RAM: G.SKILL RipJawsX (2x4GB) / PSU: TruePower New TP-650 (650W) / OS: Win 7 Ult (64b)
User avatar
egkenny
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: Core Temp Gadget v2.8

Postby fjsorg » Mon May 22, 2017 2:51 pm

egkenny wrote:R7 1700X (stock).
I have included the Core Temp gadget v2.8. It looks like it has problems. Is there going to be an update for it? BTW, I have Windows 10 Pro.



Hello,


You are not up to date.

Install gadget 2.9

http://8gadgetpack.net/

All CPU Meter V4.7.3 (http://addgadgets.com/download/)


PS: I did not understand anything about ... lol
PS2 : You can also use French as a private message (in English I am not sure I understand everything correctly)

FJ
fjsorg
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:41 pm
Location: France

Re: Core Temp Gadget v2.8

Postby egkenny » Tue May 23, 2017 3:56 am

fjsorg wrote:
egkenny wrote:R7 1700X (stock).
I have included the Core Temp gadget v2.8. It looks like it has problems. Is there going to be an update for it? BTW, I have Windows 10 Pro.

Hello,

You are not up to date.

Install gadget 2.9

http://8gadgetpack.net/

All CPU Meter V4.7.3 (http://addgadgets.com/download/)


PS: I did not understand anything about ... lol
PS2 : You can also use French as a private message (in English I am not sure I understand everything correctly)

FJ

Are you sure about that? Core Temp gadget v2.8 is the version on the ALCPU web site?
Also, I don't have 8gadgetpack. I have Gadgets Revived
http://gadgetsrevived.com/
Main rig:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 1700X (3.4GHz) / MBD: Asus Prime X370-Pro / SSD: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 (500GB) / HDD: WD Black (2TB) / GPU: Asus STRIX-GTX1060-6G-GAMING (6GB) / RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) / PSU: Corsair RM750i (750W) / OS: Win 10 Pro (64b)
Secondary rig:
CPU: AMD FX-8350 (4.0GHz) / MBD: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 / HDD: Seagate (1TB), 2 x WD Cav Blue (1TB) / GPU: Asus GTX 560 (1GB) / RAM: G.SKILL RipJawsX (2x4GB) / PSU: TruePower New TP-650 (650W) / OS: Win 7 Ult (64b)
User avatar
egkenny
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Tue May 23, 2017 5:35 am

Core Temp gadget v2.8 is the latest, there is no 2.9 in the works.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby fjsorg » Sun May 28, 2017 12:02 am

Hello,

Okay, so much for me. Sorry for the confusion. I do not use this gadget. But that in 8GadgetPack, CPU Meter V4.7.3

2.90 is Sidebar7

FJ
fjsorg
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:41 pm
Location: France

Previous

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests