Login | Register

Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't work

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't work

Postby CrAazZyMaN21 » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:02 am

Hello The Coolest!

I am using Windows 8.1 at the moment with the software Gadgets Revived http://gadgetsrevived.com/ and I am using your plugin for more than 3 years. Today my Core Temp showed that there is an Update for the sidebar and it doesn't work for me right now. I am getting an error that the object can't get "GetTdp" and can't resolve the Core too :x. The Picture is in German sry for that. Image I hope you can tell me what to do and thank you for your awesome work.

CrAazZyMaN21
CrAazZyMaN21
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:43 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:27 pm

This happens because the DLL used by version 2.7 is still loaded.
You will have to close 2.7 and restart the sidebar (or just reboot the PC).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby CrAazZyMaN21 » Thu Jun 23, 2016 3:20 pm

Thank you! It's working without any problems right now.
CrAazZyMaN21
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:43 am

Gadget 2.8 Text Messed Up

Postby gaza4 » Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:47 pm

So i just updated to v2.8 of the desktop gadget and the text is all messed up in it. Its also telling me that there is a new version of CT available despite being on the latest version.

I have also uninstalled v2.7 in case that was messing with it but it hasnt made a difference.

Anyone any advise???

Running Win7 64 bit BTW if that makes a difference.

Image
gaza4
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jun 24, 2016 9:56 pm

The Coolest wrote:This happens because the DLL used by version 2.7 is still loaded.
You will have to close 2.7 and restart the sidebar (or just reboot the PC).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby gaza4 » Sat Jun 25, 2016 2:24 pm

The Coolest wrote:
The Coolest wrote:This happens because the DLL used by version 2.7 is still loaded.
You will have to close 2.7 and restart the sidebar (or just reboot the PC).


awesome thanks!!! :)
gaza4
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby userwin7 » Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:29 pm

I see there is a fix to this issue i was having too. :D

But the colors [Tab] on the control [Let me choose colors for each core] the [Power] & [RAM] are flipped? (as seen in pic)

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (107.05 KiB) Viewed 8606 times

So if i adjust the [Power] color my RAM color changes.
if you adjust the [RAM] color the PWR changes.

Great Software, Keep up the good work :!:
userwin7
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:11 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:37 pm

Hmmm, Ok. I just checked and you're right it seems that PWR and RAM colors are flipped.
I'm not sure that fixing this bug will justify another release, though. I'll look into it, though.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:11 am

A small update, I've fixed the problem above and uploaded the fixed version. I don't think it really warrants a version change.
You can remove the "old" 2.8 version and then install the new one.
To uninstall:
1) Close the gadget.
2) Restart sidebar, with the gadget closed.
3) Uninstall gadget.
4) Install the updated version. It is still 2.8, but dated with today's date.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby jmccabe » Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:03 pm

Hi,

I've just followed the instructions about rebooting to get rid of the "Object doesn't".. strings, which seemed to work, but I'm still seeing "New Core Temp" messages despite having installed the latest Core Temp (1.1) the other day. I'm using Windows 10, 64-bit with the same Gadgets thing someone else mentioned earlier. Can anyone help?

Also, what is the "Power" field showing? I'm seeing "0W" so don't know if that's anything to do with just not being supported by my CPU (Pentium Dual-Core T4400 - it's actually showing as a "Mobile Core 2 Duo" n Core Temp but, wel....)

Thanks
John
jmccabe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:53 pm

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:10 pm

If you click on that message, you can untick the box to prevent it from showing that message again.
Power displays the momentary energy consumption of the processor, but this feature is only available starting with the Sandy Bridge Core iX series.
You can go into the settings dialog and untick the Power label and graph.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby jmccabe » Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:26 pm

Thanks for your reply; I'll remove the power field from the display.

However unticking the box to show Core Temp updates might solve this for the moment, but I'd quite like to be told when genuine Core Temp updates are released. I can ignore the message for the moment, but do you know why it's happening?

Many thanks for all your efforts.
John
jmccabe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:53 pm

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:14 pm

The gadget displays this notification as "news", so until you untick it will keep showing up again the next time the gadget starts.
I only update this notification when a new version is released.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby jmccabe » Sun Jul 03, 2016 9:01 pm

Oh! I think I see what you mean. Thanks for that; I'll do that the next time I see it.

John
jmccabe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:53 pm

Core Temp Gadget doesn't show CPU model

Postby manuelcr » Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:48 am

Hi,

I have installed the 2.8 Core Temp Gadget and it doesn't show the model information of the CPU.

This is the information of my laptop:

HP 840 G1

CPU: Intel core i5 4210U (Core Temp detects correctly this information)
Windows 7 Professional 64bits
12 GB RAM.


Regards,
Attachments
CoreTemp.png
CoreTemp.png (28.54 KiB) Viewed 8280 times
Core Temp Gadget.png
Core Temp Gadget.png (40.73 KiB) Viewed 8280 times
manuelcr
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:46 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jul 29, 2016 12:01 pm

The Coolest wrote:This happens because the DLL used by version 2.7 is still loaded.
You will have to close 2.7 and restart the sidebar (or just reboot the PC).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

"Object doesn't" and PWR display that won't go away

Postby Nemesis D » Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:39 am

Not sure which of these is the issue, but tonight I did the last-minute Win10 upgrade, but also updated CoreTemp to the latest version from RC9, I think, and also updated the gadget to the latest version after installing the 8gadgetpack to give me my damn sidebar back.

So, now, where I used to have a line displaying "Phenom II x4 960T" it now reads "Object doesn't" with the rest of whatever it's trying to say being truncated. No idea why this would be the case. I've just disabled the CPU name in the meantime until this is fixed.

Other issue is that there is now a bar that reads "PWR" which presumably is a readout of TDP? I dunno, but if I try to deactivate it, the tickbox clears, but the readout won't go away.

It's not a huge deal as it's past time for a new system, but I'm nursing this thing along until then. It's just bizarre because it was working fine before I updated everything. That makes my system specs not super relevant, but I'll list anyway.

Full specs
Phenom II x4 960T, running K10STAT to slightly overclock (3200MHz) and bigtime undervolt (.9-1.25v)
Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM-DS2h
8GB DDR 1066, set to 800 :\
Gigabyte Radeon HD 6850, bone stock
Mushkin 480GB SSD, Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Antec Earthwatts 500w 80+
Win 10 upgraded from fully updated Win 7 that has been running since May 2012.
Nemesis D
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:23 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:55 am

Please see the posts above.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby Nemesis D » Sat Jul 30, 2016 3:35 pm

I read the above, and yes, I still had the old version loaded. I got that taken care of, which fixed the Core Resolve, but I still have the TDP line displayed, showing 0W obviously because it's not compatible, but it won't disappear even if I clear the tickbox, or tick and untick. Any ideas?
Nemesis D
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:23 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jul 30, 2016 6:23 pm

If you mean the PWR line, then go to the "Graphs" tab and untick 'Power'.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby Nemesis D » Sat Jul 30, 2016 6:26 pm

Cleared the box; PWR is still there.
Nemesis D
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:23 am

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:52 pm

Edit: Sorry, simply scroll down in the General tab and untick the power there as well.

Please post a screenshot of the problem.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Gadget 2.8 "GetTdp" and Core Resolve don't wor

Postby Nemesis D » Sat Jul 30, 2016 10:05 pm

Thanks, I found it. I don't know why I didn't see it before. That's a derp moment for me.

I've been enjoying this widget for many years and will continue to do so! Thanks again!
Nemesis D
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:23 am

Gadget V2.8 Object doesn't support....

Postby LordSable » Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:56 am

Hi guys, since the update to gadget version 2.8 and Core temp version 1.1, I am getting the below issue:

Image

As you can see, my AMD chip details (which previously did work) no longer work and just show a "Object doesn't support... " (I cant make out the rest of the text as its overlaps)
LordSable
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:51 am

Re: Gadget V2.8 Object doesn't support....

Postby The Coolest » Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:45 pm

Please see the above posts.
The Coolest wrote:This happens because the DLL used by version 2.7 is still loaded.
You will have to close 2.7 and restart the sidebar (or just reboot the PC).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Next

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest