Login | Register

1.0 RC9 Haswell Issue

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

1.0 RC9 Haswell Issue

Postby EchoWars » Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:25 pm

MSI GT70 laptop running i7 4910MQ processor. All is well with RC8, but on RC9, Core 0 displays actual temp as desired, but Core 1 through 3 all show Distance to TjMax. Checking the box under the Advanced tab will allow for all four to display distance to tjmax, but unchecking only allows Core 0 to revert to actual temp.

Back to RC8 for now.
EchoWars
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: 1.0 RC9 Haswell Issue

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jun 09, 2016 10:45 am

Could you please post a screenshot of RC9? A register dump from RC9 would also help a lot.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: 1.0 RC9 Haswell Issue

Postby EchoWars » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:31 pm

Ok...so (grumble grumble), that means uninstalling RC8 and putting RC9 back on. But I have HUGE respect for you Arthur and all the work you've done, so if there's anything I can do, I'll do it (even if I grumble). :P

So, RC8 gets uninstalled (I keep settings when asked) and put RC9 back on. And it's working properly! Hmm...must investigate. So I open up the Settings and select Distance to TjMax. Displays as expected. But when I de-select the TjMax setting THEN I see that only c0 is displaying properly...c1, c2, and c3 still are stuck on TjMax. (Edit: poking around some more, and the last time I checked and unchecked TjMax, this time c0 and c1 display properly and c2 and c3 are stuck on TjMax).

And, FWIW, if I stop CoreTemp and restart it, temps are displayed properly.

Anyway, hope there's something here you can use.

Screenshot:
Image
Attachments
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
(58.92 KiB) Downloaded 47 times
EchoWars
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: 1.0 RC9 Haswell Issue

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:54 pm

That's very odd. I'm trying to reproduce it on my system without success.
Could you also throw in your Core Temp.ini file? I'll try to see if there's something there that causes this issue.
I also think that pressing F5 (for refresh) if this happens should also fix it, without restarting the program.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: 1.0 RC9 Haswell Issue

Postby EchoWars » Thu Jun 09, 2016 8:46 pm

Interestingly enough, I don't even have to 'check/uncheck' the Display TjMax radio box....all I have to do after Core Temp and the gadget loads (and is showing the proper temperatures) is to open Core Temp, click on the 'Options -> Settings' tab, and hit Apply without making ANY changes, and c1, c2, and c3 will start displaying TjMax instead of the current temperature.

File attached.

Edit: Meant to mention that F5 does not do it. Only way to revert to correct readings is to halt the program and restart.
Attachments
CoreTemp.ini
(1.33 KiB) Downloaded 57 times
EchoWars
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:32 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest