Login | Register

Wrong temperatures on AMD CPU/APU

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Wrong temperatures on AMD CPU/APU

Postby steve4835 » Sat Mar 12, 2016 7:21 pm

Hi I'm new here. I have used core temp on my Dell laptop for a couple of years now without any problems. However I recently built a pc and installed core temp on it also and I believe that the temps it is showing are inaccurate. When the computer is idling, core temp shows the temp at around 16c-20c. The ambient temperature is higher than this, so, if my understanding of basic thermodynamics is correct, it means core temp is wrong. Is this a known bug for my motherboard and/or CPU?? Any help would be appreciated.

My rig:

Case - Fractal Core 2300 Full Tower ATX
Power supply - Rosewill Arc 750
Motherboard - Asus M5A97 R2.0
CPU - AMD FX-6300 Vishera 6-Core 3.5 GHz
CPU cooler - Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Graphics card - Asus GeForce GTX 750Ti GDDR5 2GB
Memory - Corsair Vengeance Pro Series Red 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866 MHZ
Hard drive - PNY CS1111 120GB SSD
Optical drive - Asus 24x DVD-RW
steve4835
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 7:11 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:16 pm

I think the situation is best explained by this article:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-21 ... -apus.html
There is not much that the software can do to get around it.
Core Temp can be configured to report values the same way that AMD Overdrive does by going to Settings --> Advanced and ticking the Distance to TjMax option.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby steve4835 » Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:31 am

Thanks for the reply. It'll be weird at first seeing the value go down as the temp goes up but I guess I'll have to get used to it :P
steve4835
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 7:11 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby SC Tom » Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:49 pm

The Coolest wrote:I think the situation is best explained by this article:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-21 ... -apus.html
There is not much that the software can do to get around it.
Core Temp can be configured to report values the same way that AMD Overdrive does by going to Settings --> Advanced and ticking the Distance to TjMax option.


The problem with mine (AMD A10-7800) is that the temp is always 16°C, no matter how hard I run it. Even setting it to show the distance to TJMax is not going to be accurate.

I'm yet to find a temp monitoring program that shows the temp changing at all :-(
SC Tom
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:21 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:57 pm

This problem will be fixed in the next update.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby SC Tom » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:09 pm

The Coolest wrote:This problem will be fixed in the next update.


Thanks, that would be great! CoreTemp is a great program, and has worked for every CPU I've used it with except this one.
SC Tom
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:21 pm

Wrong Temperature on CPU #0:

Postby nrpeyton » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:27 am

Hi,

When I view my temp using HWiNFO64 the temp reports correctly (matches what is reported in my BIOS if I do a quick reboot/check).

It also reports correctly going up/down depending on how I set my fan speeds.

However on Core Temp (latest version) the temperature only seems to continuously jump between two figures. 27 degrees and 38 degrees. (sometimes second-to-second).
OCCT program also reports correct temperatures. It is a shame that your fantastic program does not. Can this be fixed?

I have attached a screenshot of Core Temp vs HWiNFO64.

Computer specs are:
--------------------------
O/S Windows 10 64 bit
Motherboard Model: FATAL1TY 990FX Killer
CPU Model: AMD FX-8350
Cooler: Corsair H80i GT




Thank you,
Nick
Attachments
core temp ticket.jpg
core temp ticket.jpg (170.82 KiB) Viewed 8015 times
nrpeyton
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:03 am

Re: Wrong Temperature on CPU #0:

Postby The Coolest » Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:19 am

HWINFO reads the temperature from the onboard temperature sensor, it's not the same sensor Core Temp uses.
There's no way to get an absolute temperature reading from AMD chips. You can read up on it here:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-21 ... -apus.html
In Core Temp you can get the same readings as AMD Overdrive by going to Options --> Settings --> Advanced and checking 'Display distance to TjMax'.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby combr » Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:54 pm

Are there is a method to calculate real celsius temp for CPU in software based on "distance to TjMax"?

Is it a RealC = TjMax - TermMargin?
For example :
TjMax = 90 C
TermMargin = 16 (current reading)

Then real temperature = 90-16 = 74 C ?

Or TermMargin not measured in Celsius grad? Or there is a some coefficients?
combr
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:17 pm

There is no way to calculate the actual temperature.
What the CPU sensor reports has a certain offset, but it's an unknown value.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby nrpeyton » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:36 pm

Thanks for your swift reply.

Changing those advanced settings as you instructed corrected my problem.

Nick
nrpeyton
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:03 am

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby DaRambler » Tue May 31, 2016 1:20 am

Updated 1.0 RC8 Report 2 cores at 46c and the other 2 cores at 997c I know its NOT running hot. Thanks. Dan This is on a Dell i7 quad core. I went back to the old core temp at the temps are reported correctly.
DaRambler
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 1:15 am

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:00 am

Please attach a screenshot and register dump file (Tools menu) from RC8 so I can take a look and see what's wrong with it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby DaRambler » Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:14 pm

The Coolest wrote:Please attach a screenshot and register dump file (Tools menu) from RC8 so I can take a look and see what's wrong with it.

Not sure what the issue was. I uninstalled rc 6 and reinstalled rc 8 to get your requested information and now the temps have been reporting correctly.
DaRambler
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 1:15 am

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:39 pm

Must have been a temporary glitch or something.
If you encounter this again, make a reg dump file and a screenshot so I could look into it.
Thanks for the update.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby SnowmanDK » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:38 am

Hi
I wonder what is going on here, as Core Temp RC9 shows my cpu at ~12 degrees too low when in idle.
I know that SpeedFan shows the correct one, as I have verified it with Gigabyte's own ET6 and AMD's software.
I tried "Options --> Settings --> Advanced and checking 'Display distance to TjMax'" as mentioned earlier, but then it claims my cpu is ~72 degrees when idle.
See screenshot for exact data.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (48.1 KiB) Viewed 7584 times
SnowmanDK
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:24 am

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:12 am

You can read a very good explanation on how the AMD DTS works on this page:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-21 ... -apus.html
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby SC Tom » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:03 pm

The Coolest wrote:This problem will be fixed in the next update.


Thank you! RC9 took care of the incorrect readings on my PC. Now the readings match AMD Overdrive to within .5°C.

Thanks again for a great product :D
SC Tom
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:21 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby orochi_kyo » Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:34 pm

Sorry if I repost but I can see the new topic I made.

AMD A10 5800k.
Windows 7 64 Bits.

While in RC8 all the temp readings where fine, (matching with the ones displayed ion CPUID HWmonitor) the RC9 temp readings are weird.
Going from NA/0 to 15C.

Thanks in advance.

PS: Any link to download RC8?
orochi_kyo
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:25 am

The issue with temperature readings on AMD has been discussed in length over the years.
In short, AMD processors do not report absolute (aka actual) core temperature, but an arbitrary value which is used by the hardware to determine how far the temperature is away from the overheat threshold value.
More information can be found here:
http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-2122 ... -apus.html
You can turn on 'Display distance to TjMax' in the Advanced tab of the Settings dialog to get similar readings to AMD Overdrive.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

RC9 Update issue

Postby disappointed » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:47 pm

I have an AMD A10-5800K APU (Trinity)
I was using Core Temp 1.0 RC8 until I noticed the notification for an update. I then downloaded Core Temp 1.0 RC9 and installed it. When opened, it shows my temperature at 5-7 degrees C, then it immediately ticks down to 0 degrees and shows a (?) next to the temperature. Prior to updating, I was able to view the temperature. I have uninstalled and re-installed it, to no avail. I will revert to RC8 for now, until I receive suggestions on how to fix?
disappointed
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:17 pm

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:42 pm

Please read the post above yours ^
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Core Temp Trinity Bug(s) Since RC9

Postby wolfy » Sun Jul 03, 2016 5:14 pm

Core Temp doesn't seem to understand Trinity anymore. I thought I remember reading something about a change to Core Temp for that processor because it has a more accurate way of sensing temperature. It does not seem to be working on my particular model. Two cores read nothing and two cores read too high as far as load percentages. There are no temperature readings unless the processor is under load, in which case they are not correct anyway. Adjusting the offsets does nothing except display the offset amount. A location to download Core Temp RC8 would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

ScreenShot003.jpg
ScreenShot003.jpg (94.27 KiB) Viewed 7273 times
Matthew Marshall
Wolfy Computing
User avatar
wolfy
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:55 pm
Location: Austin, MN

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jul 03, 2016 8:28 pm

wolfy
There were too many inconsistencies between users. After trial and error, and a lot of thought put into this problem, I decided that it's best overall to standardize the way AMD temperature readings is performed.
The main reason for my final decision is explained in the article linked:
An Understanding of Temperature on AMD CPUs and APUs
Basically there is no way to determine the absolute (actual) temperature of AMD processors using the built in DTS sensors.
In any case, if you want to go back to RC8, you can download it here: http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/oldversions/ct10-rc8.zip
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Wrong temperatures

Postby wolfy » Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:15 pm

The Coolest wrote:wolfy
There were too many inconsistencies between users. After trial and error, and a lot of thought put into this problem, I decided that it's best overall to standardize the way AMD temperature readings is performed.
The main reason for my final decision is explained in the article linked:
An Understanding of Temperature on AMD CPUs and APUs
Basically there is no way to determine the absolute (actual) temperature of AMD processors using the built in DTS sensors.
In any case, if you want to go back to RC8, you can download it here: http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/oldversions/ct10-rc8.zip


I understand. Thank you so much for the link and a wonderful application! *hugs!* <3 <3 <3
Matthew Marshall
Wolfy Computing
User avatar
wolfy
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:55 pm
Location: Austin, MN

Next

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest