Login | Register

AMD A10 5757M

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

AMD A10 5757M

Postby butterz83 » Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:42 pm

Core temp does not show a temperature reading for my AMD A10-5757M (CoreTemp 1.0 RC6)
butterz83
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:40 pm

Re: AMD A10 5757M

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:49 pm

This is a bug with RC6.
Please check your PM.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: AMD A10 5757M

Postby Darkrealm145 » Thu Jul 16, 2015 6:28 am

I am also receiving problems with my AMD A10 5750M model (yes I know that it isn't a 5757M model, but they run using almost identical processes). If I could receive some help, that would be greatly appreciated. Sorry if this is the wrong thing to do, I wasn't sure whether I needed to create a new post. Thanks.
Darkrealm145
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 6:23 am

Re: AMD A10 5757M

Postby Naki » Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:16 pm

Darkrealm145 wrote:I am also receiving problems with my AMD A10 5750M model (yes I know that it isn't a 5757M model, but they run using almost identical processes). If I could receive some help, that would be greatly appreciated. Sorry if this is the wrong thing to do, I wasn't sure whether I needed to create a new post. Thanks.

What Windows OS are you on - WinXP, Vista, 8/8.1, 10/etc? 32-bit OS or 64-bit OS?
You need version Core Temp 1.0 RC7. Do you have that, OR RC6?
For RC7, you could still have issues sometimes, if Auto-update function is ON. If so, make sure to turn it OFF, then it should be fine. :)

EDIT: You can download 1.0 RC7 64-bit here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zbqsolq90sr9e ... p.exe?dl=0
(link is to my Dropbox Cloud)

I do not have access to RC7 32-bit version.
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: AMD A10 5757M

Postby DartVedro » Mon Dec 28, 2015 8:21 pm

Hello, i have the same problem on my Acer Aspire V5 552g. Is there any solutions?
DartVedro
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 8:18 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests