Login | Register

Wrong multiplier reported for some cores

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Wrong multiplier reported for some cores

Postby 4evered » Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:37 pm

Hello

I'm experiencing a strange issue with Phenom II X4 965 BE

I recently bought a Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 and lighlty overclocked the CPU (FSB: 200->210) and the Ratio from 17 to 18, but strangely CoreTemp display the wrong multiplier for 3 cores (see below).

In fact I checked with other software (HWiNFO) the same incorrect value are also reported.

The BIOS is up to date and everything is by default excepted C1E and Cool and Quiet features disabled

CoreTemp-Scr.png
CoreTemp-Scr.png (16.87 KiB) Viewed 1776 times
4evered
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:28 pm

Re: Wrong multiplier reported for some cores

Postby The Coolest » Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:04 pm

If other tools report x17 on the other cores too, then it means that something must be wrong with your overclock.
Some BIOSes allow you to set multipliers for each core separately. Maybe that's the issue.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests