Login | Register

RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby lnelson15 » Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:47 pm

Using the Core Temp RC5 standalone temp readings as they have been. Using Core Temp RC6 standalone temp readings 0deg C. I installed the RC6 full product last night and if I remember correctly it was working okay upon install. I noticed today 0deg C reading. I uninstalled and got the standalone and it is reading 0deg C. I have made sure my BIOS is still the same. A10-5800K on Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4 using Windows 8 with BOINC running Primegrid at 85% CPU usage.

Update. To be sure I had not changed stuff inadvertently I did a System Restore back a few days but to not avail. I just downloaded the RC6 standalone and am getting 0deg C under load. RC5 still working okay.

Update 2. I noticed that RC6 is also not tracking the core frequency or VID changes as the load varies. RC5 tracks okay.

Update 3. Oddly enough RC6 is now tracking the core frequency and VID changes okay. I guess I did not give it enough time. Still no temperature reading.

Update 4. RC6 seems to have some odd issues with the core frequency and VID readings. I opened RC6 and read (90.38x40) as the max frequency under load. I closed it and opened RC5 and it gave the accurate reading of (100.06x40) at max frequency under load. I guess cool&quiet is causing the frequencies and VID levels to vary with the load. RC5 still crashes occasionally and unfortunately that hammers my work in BOINC..ugghh.
lnelson15
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:01 am

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby lnelson15 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:47 pm

Another thing I noticed about RC6 is on the remote monitor the multiplier part of the frequency information is not making it the phone. I am getting (99.86 X 0) instead of the multiplier. The actual frequency itself is displaying okay. All frequency information is display correctly on the RC6 desktop app display.

This is on an Intel system where all of the remote monitor works okay with RC5
lnelson15
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:01 am

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby The Coolest » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:06 am

I'm currently working on some things you have mentioned.
Temperature and incorrect frequency should be fixed.
A new version of the CTM will be released sometime soon as well, with a fix to the version compatibility issue.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby lnelson15 » Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:17 pm

So is there a release version with the fixed issues available? Just checking..
lnelson15
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:01 am

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby The Coolest » Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:37 pm

Not yet. Since I have an actual system at hand, I want to make sure there are no more unexpected issues with the next release on these CPUs.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby Mannypl » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:13 am

I have been running an E8400 at 3.6GHz for some time and the temps for both cores have always been around the 30°C mark. I increased this to 3.8GHz by increasing FSB and the CPU core voltage. Temperatures were still around the same. Going up to 4GHz with an FSB of 445 the temps went to 63 and 65°C. I checked the info in the BIOS and it reported the CPU at 35°C. I put the overclock back to standard (3.0GHz) and the temps were still in the 60's. I reseated the ASUS Silent Square heatsink with some Arctic MX-2 and tried again. Temps still in the 60's according to Core Temp RC6. I uninstalled Core Temp, put the overclock back to 4GHz, reinstalled Core Temp and you can see the results here.
Core Temp E8400-3.6GHz.png
E8400 at 3.6GHz
Core Temp E8400-3.6GHz.png (16.19 KiB) Viewed 4452 times

CoreTemp E8400 4GHz.jpg
CoreTemp E8400 4GHz.jpg (8.54 KiB) Viewed 4452 times

:D
Mannypl
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:39 am

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby mattbodin » Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:42 am

Ive got the same problem as the OP. I'm using an a6-5400k with a msi a88x-g43 board.

The only one I've seen work 'reasonably well'(only under load) for cores is aida64.

Image

Is the same problem with the cores attributed to the whacky temps reported by the gpu also? or should i use the temps in gpu-z for that(aux in aida64/tmpin02 in hwmonitor?

Any idea what the package temp in hwmonitor is?

Thanks!
mattbodin
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:42 am

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby Stoof2010 » Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:56 pm

I'm having same issue on a cheap HTPC build

A6-5400k
MSI a68hm grenade motherboard

Core temp reads 0?

Hwmoniter has same times you mentioned which math my bios CPU and motherboard temps, but the package on CPU is reading up to 90c under load.

My idea is that it's reading the PSU somehow. It's the only thing hot at all in my system. Everything else is cold.
But definitely warm air coming out of my PSU (EVGA 500w)

Sorry to reply to such an old post.
Can't find any answers.

I don't have corrected unlocking option which many said was an issue and took everything back to base and still nothing.
I did find that the readings in hwmoniter for tempin0, 1, and 2 seem to be my cores and motherboard because they match my bios numbers for temp.

Also. I have my fans set up through bios and did some tests for system ramping up the rpm on CPU cooler for temps and when those two temps went up my fan rpm did too. So unless the bios has it totally wrong, those are the CPU and Mobo temps in hwmonitor.

Still no other idea about that package temp under my CPU. I'm still thinking it's my psu somehow because it's the only component with heat coming off.
Thanks
Stoof2010
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:47 pm

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby The Coolest » Fri Aug 26, 2016 3:54 pm

What happens when you do (or run) something CPU intensive? Does the temperature go above 0?
Please read this article:
http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-2122 ... -apus.html
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby Stoof2010 » Fri Aug 26, 2016 4:05 pm

When I first open core temp is says like 13c but goes back down to 0? And stays there.
Does not change at all during any kind of stressing.

I can see on hwmonitor, but it's not in the right place.
I'm hw my 2 cores are tmpin0 and tmpin1 and my motherboard temp is tmpin3. But even on that program, under my CPU all it has is a package temp and that runs waaay high into the 90s during stressing.

I did an experiment and set my fans to go from 25% at 40c to 100% at 50c because if my CPU was getting that hot but fans weren't ramping up like I set them something else was wrong.
Well when I did a stress test that package temp went way up to 90 but it wasn't until my tmpin0 and tmpin1 went above 40 that my fans started ramping up and we're at 100% by the time I was at 50c.

So I figured out that the package temp wasn't my CPU.
Those tmpin ones are. The only component having heat was my psu, so I'm guessing that package temp was somehow the temp of my psu.

As far as core temp, after the initial blip up to around 13c when I start it up, it pretty much stays at 0? And sometimes goes to 1 or 2.


Either way both programs are wrong and I still need to find out what's running at 90c in the system or if it's just a mess up or combo of temps adding together or what
Stoof2010
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:47 pm

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby The Coolest » Fri Aug 26, 2016 5:20 pm

hwmonitor should have a Core #1 - Core #4 section, under the 'Processor name' label.
What does it say? Anyway if Core Temp registers temperature in the beginning then I don't think there's much that can be done.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: RC5 temp reading okay RC6 not so much..

Postby Stoof2010 » Fri Aug 26, 2016 5:29 pm

No only a package temp on hwmonitor. Who knows what that is.

And core temp doesn't register a temp. Just flicks up to between 5-13c on startup then goes down to 0?.
Literally in the .5 seconds when I open it. They all do. Then nothing.
Not sure but found out I can monitor the thermal index of the processor. Can't know the exact temp but can know when it's in its thermal range and how far below it maximum temp it is.
So not the greatest but I'll know if I'm in the safe range with amd overdrive.

But about core temp, it's not registering from the right "place" or something. Wherever it's pulling it's feed from is a null signal.

Never had an issue with any of the intel chips I've ran. This is my first (and maybe last) amd build. Just did it for a purpose specific build as a HTPC and amd was the cheapest way to go.
Stoof2010
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:47 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests