Login | Register

Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 and 10

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby atom715 » Fri Jul 18, 2014 4:19 am

I just built a windows 8 machine
intel I5 4460
wd black 500 gb
asus b85m-g
when i open it my whole computer freezes i have to manually shutdown and reboot just to get everything working again. I have tried running as admin and reg.
atom715
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 4:16 am

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Saccosvd » Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:46 pm

Yup. Same here. Win8.1 freshly installed and CoreTemp "freezes" the system.

The way to reproduce is, either you:

1) Start Windows with coretemp enabled at startup, windows will freeze one in a while.

or

2) Open the options, close the options, try to hide CoreTemp. The system will freeze too.
Saccosvd
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:43 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby jlexeraaaa4444 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:17 pm

I can't run RC6 either. Same symptoms as others have. Freeze.

I'm running a Gigabyte Z97X Gaming 7 motherboard with a Core i7-4790K (not overclocked) under Windows 8.1. Radeon graphics card.

Is a RC7 download available?
jlexeraaaa4444
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:13 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby dypsis » Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:53 am

Is RC7 still the latest version?

I am keen to try whatever the latest is.
dypsis
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:38 am

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby The Coolest » Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:07 am

Yes RC7 is the latest this time. Are there any issues you have with it?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby PogoMips » Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:43 pm

Is there a download for RC7? RC6 keeps freezing my system..
PogoMips
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:41 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby dypsis » Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:03 am

The Coolest wrote:Yes RC7 is the latest this time. Are there any issues you have with it?

No issues.
Thanks.
dypsis
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:38 am

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby a1120270 » Thu Aug 21, 2014 12:21 pm

Hello, my pc hangs when using rc5\rc6. I can get RC7? Thank you.
p.s I think your behavior is irresponsible, you should at least warn new users about possible problems.
a1120270
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby stevedh » Sat Aug 30, 2014 10:56 am

Where can I get RC7, I've done a search but can't find it anywhere.

RC6 causes my computer to crawl almost to a stand still and eventually freeze, I had resource monitor running and was getting loads of page faults because Core Temp was using up almost all of my 16gig of memory!

BTW my cpu is a 4930k
stevedh
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 10:50 am

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Naki » Mon Sep 01, 2014 5:39 am

Having the same issue. On a budget ASRock PC/motherboard that Core Temp worked fine on, but on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. Then I moved to Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit + a different CPU (was i7, is i5 now - the i7 got a new better ASUS mobo).
Trying to run Core Temp 1.0 RC6 causes the PC to completely and utterly fail in a few seconds - no taskbar, no Task Manager, can't log off/restart or shutdown, nothing.
Where can I get RC7?
Mobo is ASRock Z68 Pro3 with latest Beta Windows 8 BIOS, Intel Core i5 CPU, 8 GB RAM. Latest (quite old) Real Temp version works fine.
Also, Core Temp 1.0 RC6 works just fine on my older PC - Windows 8 Core 32-bit, Intel Pentium E2200 (socket 775).

EDIT: OK, found RC7, here:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/arrz0 ... Temp08.rar
and indeed it works fine with it! :D

Arthur, if I should not give the above link, please let me know and I will remove it from my post. :)
EDIT: When will version RC7 be officially available on the Core Temp web site?
Last edited by Naki on Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Naki » Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:12 am

I have another question, please - could you tell us the Change Log/Release Notes of RC7 version compared to RC6?
I know RC7 has the Windows 8.1 freeze fix, but does it have any other new features or bug fixes too?
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby The Coolest » Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:20 am

Support was added to some additional Intel and AMD CPUs, but no major changes were made.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Naki » Tue Sep 09, 2014 12:21 pm

The Coolest wrote:Support was added to some additional Intel and AMD CPUs, but no major changes were made.

Thanks! :)
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Insane » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:17 pm

I figured I would let you know that I installed Windows 8.1 Pro fresh, installed CoreTemp, ran it, and Windows completely froze, going into that stroke like state.

Image
Insane
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:15 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby hpardo11 » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:21 pm

RC7 fixed the freezing issues with Windows 8.1 and my i5-4200u but there's only a little issue with it. On RC5 and 6 the CPU was identified correctly but now it doesn't know what it is. Obviously this isn't a problem since I know what CPU I have lol. Just to point it out though the FSB/Speed/Stepping/Wattage is all detected correctly but the CPU identifier is not. This happens in both Administrator and non-Admin modes. (CPU-Z detects it so I guess it's just that RC7 doesn't like my 4200u :cry: )

Image
hpardo11
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Naki » Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:20 am

It seems the RAR download I gave/found is only 64-bit.
Arthur/others, please can you provide a RC7 32-bit link? :o
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby equysis » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:31 am

Hello everyone, I just want to say hi, and at the same time let you know that I had issues on Coretemp freeze In windows 8 and 8.1, or the temperature not displaying properly on status bar or any sidebar gadget, I was able to make it work by installing Netframework 3.5 under programs and features, you click in turn windows features on or off, and then checkbox the first option on the top where it says .NET Framework 3.5 (includes .NET 2.0 and 3.0), then just let it download the files from windows update and reboot, and see if it helps your issues with Coretemp and your Gadgets, in my case I use All Cpu Meter and it does show the actual core temperatures on each core.

I hope this helps anyone in the future.


Regards


Equysis
equysis
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:21 am

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Quantum640 » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:04 pm

This happened to me ONLY after I flashed the bios on my GA-z97x-ud5h board from version F5 to version F8. It crashed every time now, but before that, it was fine.
Quantum640
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:02 pm

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Naki » Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:57 am

Any news on when RC7 will be officially released? :roll:
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby kishangoku » Mon Dec 22, 2014 8:23 am

CoreTemp was working fine for me for about a month, but yesterday it suddenly started to freeze my PC. This is weird because it used to work fine before and I didn't mess with any CoreTemp options.
My PC is a 4790K @ stock with a GTX 780 and 8 Gigs of Corsair 1600MHz RAM.

EDIT: I tried uninstalling Coretemp and installed it again. Still freezes up my system.
kishangoku
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 8:17 am

Coretemp 1.0 RC6 memory leak

Postby Nox » Mon Mar 30, 2015 6:16 pm

Hello.

Few days ago, after a restart, Core Temp started to memleak, crashing my system due to low memory (I have 24 GB of RAM).

I've investigated a little bit and I disabled Check for updates on startup and the application is running fine, but when I go in Help menu -> and click Check for updates the memory leaking starts again.

The memory is leaking fast - about 20 seconds to eat all 24 GB of RAM.

OS. Windows 7 x64
Attachments
coretemp-memleak.png
coretemp-memleak.png (145.84 KiB) Viewed 15824 times
Nox
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:36 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Coretemp RC6 memleak Windows 7 64bit

Postby Nox » Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:48 am

Update.

I've done more debugging (and tried to remember if I change some configuration related to network... and i did). What I've changed is the MTU to my network interface from default value (1500) to 1350 (method #3 from KB900926). If I remove the MTU key and reboot, Check for updates in Core Temp works as expected.

This is a very strange behavior.
Nox
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:36 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:11 pm

Interesting indeed. I'll look into it, thanks a lot.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby Nox » Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:51 pm

You're welcome.

Also, I've tested version 1.0 RC7 (from the link you gave me), but the behavior is the same.
Nox
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:36 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Coretemp RC6 Freezes Windows 8 64bit

Postby mpgioia » Tue Apr 21, 2015 8:06 am

Nox wrote:You're welcome.

Also, I've tested version 1.0 RC7 (from the link you gave me), but the behavior is the same.


Arthur/Nox and et all,
I literally have the same issue on my 6.3 NT kernel (Win 8.1). With check box of 'Check for updates on startup'.. commit bytes rapidly goes through the roof.. to point of consumption of entire physical memory...
FYI.....

Untick of 'Check updates on startup' and relaunch process.. it suddenly is fine.
If not that.. commit bytes chewed up... mega fast..
mpgioia
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:58 am

PreviousNext

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests