Page 1 of 1

bug report

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:32 am
by Chicyu1
coretemp_bug_report.gif
coretemp_bug_report.gif (23.66 KiB) Viewed 2946 times

Re: bug report

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:47 am
by Chicyu1
and....

the CPU is "Intel Core2 L7700"

http://ark.intel.com/products/32243
L7700: 4M Cache , 1.80GHz , 800MHz FSB

but in CoreTemp, it gives wrong model: "Mobile Intel Core 2 Duo L7400 (Merom)"

http://ark.intel.com/products/28026
L7400: 4M Cache , 1.5GHz , 667MHz FSB

Re: bug report

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:14 am
by The Coolest
Please post a register dump (Tools menu).

Regarding different things appearing in the system tray, probably each user has different INI files.

Re: bug report

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 1:29 am
by Chicyu1
ok,
CoreTemp-Dump.rar
(5.57 KiB) Downloaded 129 times


how i let it use the same .ini file ? sometimes it create ini file in desktop, seems not use ini file in Program Files\CoreTemp32\

Re: bug report

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:36 am
by The Coolest
Please update to RC3, and check again.
CPU recognition is working correctly.

Re: bug report

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 3:37 am
by Chicyu1
thank you very much!

in RC3:

problem 1: L7700 cpu show "L7400" -- fixed
problem 2: login another user, show double temperature (picture '2')-- fixed
problem 3: login two (same) user,in one login, in coretemp systray menu, right click mouse, choose 'Exit',and switch to another login, it show 100C (picture '3') -- not fixed.

... not use 'Exit' in coretemp systray menu, use Start menu -> Logoff , let system kill coretemp in logoff action, then switch to another login, it won't display 100C, it works well.

sorry for my broken English.

Temp not displaying right

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:36 pm
by wallbound
Core Temp is not displaying the right temp. I uninstalled and reinstalled it. I've also downloaded latest version.
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
Core Dump
(131.17 KiB) Downloaded 141 times

CoreTemp-Scr.png
screenshot
CoreTemp-Scr.png (47.2 KiB) Viewed 2894 times


Cann anyone help me resolve this issue? :roll:

Re: bug report

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:47 pm
by The Coolest
Core Temp is not displaying any temp.
Read section #6 here