Login | Register

Load library error

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Load library error

Postby pengwin » Tue Dec 27, 2011 2:22 am

Core temp has always worked fine for me, but today it started displaying "Load library error" in place of the usual display. I've tried system restoring before the windows update that installed right before this happened, uninstalling and reinstalling core temp, reinstalling the .net framework, and restarting several times, but nothing works. I have no idea what to do at this point... help plz /:
pengwin
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 2:14 am

Re: Load library error

Postby pengwin » Wed Dec 28, 2011 9:41 pm

Problem Solved! I had an old windows 7 installation saved on another hard drive, so I just deleted the entire \program files\Windows Sidebar\ folder and copied the same folder over from the old installation. No more load library errors.
pengwin
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 2:14 am

Re: Load library error

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:11 am

Sorry for not replying any sooner, but I'm glad to hear that you were able to fix this issue :)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot] and 1 guest

cron