Login | Register

Cannot get CoreTemp to run on an HP Z800 Win7 Ult

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Cannot get CoreTemp to run on an HP Z800 Win7 Ult

Postby mdwhaley » Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:06 pm

I am running an HP Z800 with two Xeon X5570 @ 2.93GHz cpu's in it.

I downloaded and installed 0.99.8 via the installer yesterday.

I am running windows 7 ultimate with 24GB Ram.

When I run CoreTemp, and approve the security warning, it quickly shows (and disappears) a Windows error dialog (attached). It isn't running and I don't get any temperature info. :cry:

I cannot figure out what to do to get it running. I have CoreTemp running on another custom built box with an i7-950 and Win7 Home Premium, with no issues.
CoreTemp Error.jpg
CoreTemp Error.jpg (33.49 KiB) Viewed 3021 times
mdwhaley
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:50 pm

Cannot get CoreTemp to run on an HP Z800 Win7 Ult

Postby The Coolest » Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:51 am

This a bug somewhere in the code. I just sent you a PM about trying to solve it, please let me know if you can help.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Cannot get CoreTemp to run on an HP Z800 Win7 Ult

Postby The Coolest » Mon Apr 25, 2011 9:46 pm

Have you been able to resolve the issue, or did you give up?
Will you be willing to give it another go, and maybe work with me a little bit to see if this problem can be found and fixed for the next release?
Please PM me your IM and I'll contact you.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Cannot get CoreTemp to run on an HP Z800 Win7 Ult

Postby wellen1981 » Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:28 pm

The Coolest wrote:Have you been able to resolve the issue, or did you give up?
Will you be willing to give it another go, and maybe work with me a little bit to see if this problem can be found and fixed for the next release?
Please PM me your IM and I'll contact you.


Hi can i bump this, i can help troubleshoot it with you The Coolest if you like.
I have this bug also on a HP Z400 Worsktation, single cpu xeon w3550 4cores-8threads, 4gb ddr3 ECC ram.

I did try and contact you twice in the website chat to ask/request that you allow support of xeon cpus when using coretemp and the app (specificailly in my case the android app)

Thanks and hope i can help.
wellen1981
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:10 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests