Login | Register

How to fix "Load Library Error"

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

How to fix "Load Library Error"

Postby android » Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:56 pm

Several people seem to have trouble with plugins, including the official sidebar gadget displaying "Load Library Error".
The All CPU Meter sidebar gadget displays "CoreTemp not running".

After searching about the issue on Google, I've found someone whose plugins start to work again after he had uninstalled .NET Framework 4.

It turns out, you don't need to uninstall .NET Framework 4. You just need to repair the installation.

Reboot and voilà! it works again! :D

Image
android
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:43 pm

Re: How to fix "Load Library Error"

Postby The Coolest » Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:51 pm

Cool. Thanks for the tip.
The problem is that this issue has existed long before the .Net 4 framework. It could a problem with .Net nevertheless which requires a repair setup.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: How to fix "Load Library Error"

Postby liltex » Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:32 pm

This worked perfectly for me.. :)
liltex
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:28 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests