Login | Register

CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby LVZh » Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:23 am

Good Day.
Config:
MainBoard -- Asrock AB350 Pro4
BIOS -- 3.20D
CPU -- AMD Ryzen 5 1500X
OS -- Windows 10 Pro 1709

Problems:
1. Can't see Tjmax and there are no differents between "Display the distance to Tjmax" Enable or Disable
2. Sometimes one cores show T=0 or T=-30, others -- T=40...50
LVZh
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:57 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby The Coolest » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:33 am

I don't quite understand the problem.
Please post screenshot(s) displaying the issue and attach a register dump (Tools menu).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby LVZh » Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:36 am

Sorry, I can't attach screenshots and dump to my post.

https://yadi.sk/d/3FmdnPQn3Q59DS
LVZh
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:57 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby The Coolest » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:38 pm

Thanks.
Ryzen do not report a TjMax (or TCaseMax), so the "Distance to TjMax" does not work on these CPUs.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby taggii » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:20 am

I have the same CPU, the temps doesn't seems to be correct.

Sometimes when my pc has been on for like 2 days, it says max temp has been 256C

Right now I'm stress testing my system, and Aida64 says the temp is 46-47C but Coretemp says 62C?

HWmonitor says 46-47C aswell just tested.
Attachments
Coretemp.PNG
Coretemp.PNG (112.32 KiB) Viewed 982 times
taggii
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:12 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:51 pm

Core Temp displays the core temperature reported by the processor, not the temperature reported by the motherboard sensor.
Note the Package temperature under the Ryzen CPU in HWMonitor, it's the same value that Core Temp is reporting.

The 256C Max is a known problem Core Temp has with some processors, it was supposed to be fixed with the latest version. Apparently it wasn't..
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby taggii » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:16 am

I can see that now. :-)
But no, the max temp is not fixed in the new update :(
taggii
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:12 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:59 am

Are there other h/w monitors that you use besides the ones in the screenshot?
And\or does the 256C appear when other monitors are also running or even if Core Temp is the only one?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby taggii » Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:02 pm

No, i only use hwmonitor and core temp And 256c is only in core temp. :-)
taggii
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:12 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:09 pm

Can you check if this also happens without hwmonitor?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby taggii » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:10 am

Yes, I will check when i'm home again. I will write when I have tested it :-)
taggii
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:12 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby KenMar » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:35 pm

Hi,

CoreTEMP Gadget 2.8 reports that there is an upgrade available, when I click on download, it shows that only CoreTEMP 1.11 is available on the webpage.

Any solution?

Cheerz :) :D ;)
KenMar
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:07 am

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:46 pm

You can check (or uncheck) the show again check box at the bottom.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests