Login | Register

Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby pong » Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:47 am

With Core Temp version 1.11 right after start, the clock frequency display is staying on maximum, instead of reflecting the changes of dynamic clocking.
This can be fixed by right clicking the icon and selecting "Refresh".
After that the dynamic changes are shown until the next start of Core Temp.
pong
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:44 am

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby The Coolest » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:53 pm

What processor do you have?
Also, what happens if you right click the frequency label and select a different core.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby egkenny » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:20 pm

Core Temp 1.11
CPU: Ryzen 1700X
MBD: ASUS Prime X370-Pro

I have similar issue. Clock frequency is stuck at maximum. If I hit refresh all cores change to a new value and is then stuck there. Actually the new value is the same but it only seems different because the bus speed dropped from 99.86 to 96.96.

Since I am using the "Balanced" Power option the cores should be dynamically changing from about 2200 to 3800 (core 0) and 2200 to 3400 (core 1-7)
=================================
Using Core Temp
Normal
3491.43 MHz (99.86 x 35.0)

Running Prime 95
3491.43 MHz (99.86 x 35.0)
=================================
Using Core Temp (after refresh)
Normal
3393.62 MHz (96.96 x 35.0)

Running Prime 95
3393.62 MHz (96.96 x 35.0)
=================================
Using HWiNFO64
Normal
Core 0:
2195.3 MHz to 3891.7 MHz
Core 1 to 7:
2195.3 MHz 3492.6 MHz

Running Prime 95
Core 0 to 7:
3492.8 MHz
=================================
Main rig:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 1700X (3.4GHz) / MBD: Asus Prime X370-Pro / SSD: Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 (500GB) / HDD: WD Black (2TB) / GPU: Asus STRIX-GTX1060-6G-GAMING (6GB) / RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x8GB) / PSU: Corsair RM750i (750W) / OS: Win 10 Pro (64b)
Secondary rig:
CPU: AMD FX-8350 (4.0GHz) / MBD: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 / HDD: Seagate (1TB), 2 x WD Cav Blue (1TB) / GPU: Asus GTX 560 (1GB) / RAM: G.SKILL RipJawsX (2x4GB) / PSU: TruePower New TP-650 (650W) / OS: Win 7 Ult (64b)
User avatar
egkenny
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:25 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby pong » Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:03 pm

I have this phenomenon on severeal different Core 2 Duos and a Core 2 Quad Q9650.
Core Temp is set to start up minimized.
This computer I'm writing on is an Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 (Conroe).
A right click on the frequency display in the task bar only shows the menu with "Refresh, Show/Hide, Exit"
I still have to test the behaviour of the restored Core Temp window, when the task bar frequency is stuck.
In the restored window I have the option to select different cores when right clicking on the frequency display.

... done:

The frequency display in the restored window is staying on 3.0 GHz, too ("Highest" selected).
Selecting core 1 shows 3.0 GHz permanently.
Selecting core 2 shows dynamic frequencies between 2.0 and 3.0 GHz, as expected.
Selecting File => Refresh or pressing F5 makes the display of core 1 show varying frequencies, too, thus fixing the behaviour for both cores.
pong
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:44 am

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby The Coolest » Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:24 pm

@egkenny

You're right. Found the problem for the Ryzen, and it'll be fixed in the next update.

@pong

Thanks for the update, it helps. I have a couple of C2D systems, I'll try to reproduce the problem and fix it as well.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby The Coolest » Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:36 am

@pong

Thanks for catching this. I found the problem, and the next release should not have this problem.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby p1pkin » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:37 pm

same problem here with latest 1.11 Core Temp
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 (Lynnfield)
MB: Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3

funny part - CT shows correct clock if and while CPU-Z run in background.
p1pkin
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:31 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.11 clock changes not visible

Postby The Coolest » Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:06 pm

It's an issue with Core 2 and the first generation of Core i processors.
It'll be fixed in the next update.
This problem occurs because Core Temp fails to properly initialize all of the performance counters in the CPU, and when a counter for a core doesn't work, the frequency is calculated as the maximum frequency. That's why it seems stuck in the UI. A refresh re-initializes the counters and then it starts to work correctly. CPU-z most likely uses the same counters, and so Core Temp doesn't have a problem when it's running.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Core Temp 1.11 showed wrong frequency

Postby weiliu » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:04 am

Dear developer, My cpu is E5450, I can set it on several different fequency below by some tools (e.g. CrystalCPUID), CORETEMP can show normal frequency on or before V1.10 version, But it showed incrrect frequency since v1.11 came. It showed incorrect 400x7.5=3.0G on 400x6,400X7,400x7.5, But it can show correct frequency on 400X8,400X8.5,400X9. But it can show correct frequency on 400x6,400X7,400x7.5 after software CPU-Z run, that's very strange. My operation system is WINDOWS XP-32Bit.Pls kindly look into and resolve. thanks.


400X6.5, 400X7, 400X7.5, 400X8,400X8.5,400X9
weiliu
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:56 am

Re: Core Temp 1.11 showed wrong frequency

Postby The Coolest » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:11 pm

No need to open a new thread about the same problem mentioned already.
It'll be fixed in the next release.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests