Login | Register

Coretemp 1.6/1.7 issues with AMD Radeon Settings

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Coretemp 1.6/1.7 issues with AMD Radeon Settings

Postby mariojuniorjp » Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:33 am

Hi. I've been noticing several problems between the core temp and the AMD Radeon Settings (Crimson Relive 17.2.1 WHQL). In version 1.6 every time I start the program, the video signal disappears and then comes back. Already in version 1.7 the system goes into general panic and enters an eternal loop where the video signal comes and goes and in some cases the system restarts itself.

I noticed that this problem occurs only in the version with installer. I have not faced this problem in the zipped version. As I write this here, I just did the test in version 1.6. I will still test the 1.7 zipped version to see if it has the same problem as the installable version.

My setup:

Image
mariojuniorjp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:06 am

Re: Coretemp 1.6/1.7 issues with AMD Radeon Settings

Postby The Coolest » Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:32 am

That's interesting, but both the zipped and installer versions are identical.
The only thing it could be is with the extra things you get in the installer, such as the Core Temp Remote Server plugin and the extra languages.
I don't really see how any of that can cause the problem you're describing, but more testing is definitely needed.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Coretemp 1.6/1.7 issues with AMD Radeon Settings

Postby mariojuniorjp » Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:07 am

The Coolest wrote:That's interesting, but both the zipped and installer versions are identical.
The only thing it could be is with the extra things you get in the installer, such as the Core Temp Remote Server plugin and the extra languages.
I don't really see how any of that can cause the problem you're describing, but more testing is definitely needed.


I uncheck all the options and install only the core temp. As I run out of video signal, I have no way to harvest the log.

I'll see what I can do to harvest the log.
mariojuniorjp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:06 am

Re: Coretemp 1.6/1.7 issues with AMD Radeon Settings

Postby The Coolest » Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:11 pm

In that case it shouldn't matter whether you're installing it or extracting from a zip file, the Core Temp.exe is the same exact file, simply packaged differently.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests