Login | Register

Venice 3000+ OC

AMD CPU related discussions

Moderators: The Coolest, imposter

  • Author
    Message

understanding overclocking

Postby jreeve0805 » Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:00 am

i can get this cpu all the way up to 2.4 ghz stable but i have to drop the HTT down to 600 rather than 1000... When I do that is there any real speed advantage? (9 x 200... HTT 1000) VS. (9 x 266 ... HTT 600)

What is the proper way to overclock for best results? Does raw clock speed Always mean better performance even though the HTT link is a lower speed? I havent ever changed the voltages on anything cause i dont know what im doing, so i dont know if i can push this thing further or not.

Ive got a pretty good zalman fan so im not worried about heat.

Thanks guys!
jreeve0805
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:37 pm

Postby The Coolest » Sat Oct 15, 2005 2:10 pm

Well for stability testing if you didn't get it yet, get Prime95 (first entry if you do a google search)
Run the program, go to Options then torture test, and for stability testing chose small FFTs but for testing maximum load temprature use the large FFTs.

Lowering the HTT multiplier/speed (it depends on the BIOS how its displayed but its essentially the same thing) will not have an effect on performance so don't worry about it. The BIOS might say 600MHz, but that means its using a x3 multiplier, which gets multiplied by the actual FSB speed setting, so 266x3 = is 800MHz which is just fine.

What are your load and idle temps? (With and without Prime95)
What power supply do you have? Brand/Model/Rating.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

temps

Postby jreeve0805 » Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:05 pm

Specs 9 x 265 @ 600 HTT, Ram set too DDR333 (sometimes it wont boot at 400??? can i fix that somehow)

Here are my Temps

With P95
Small FFT = 62
Large FFT = 61
Without P95 = 43

http://www.destinydominion.ca/jreeve0805/load.jpg (small FFT)
http://www.destinydominion.ca/jreeve0805/noload.jpg

It runs stable like that for hours and I can finish 3DMark 03

I have a Fortron AX500 PSU

http://www.cluboc.net/reviews/power/for ... rce/ax500/

Anything i can do to get my ram up to speed? Its this stuff
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php? ... re=CORSAIR

Thanks!
jreeve0805
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:37 pm

Postby The Coolest » Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:16 pm

Your CPU temps are VERY high, full load on A64s with good coolers is usually at around 40C and should be kept under 50C.

Your PSU is pretty much what I'd recommend for overclocking a system like yours so you're pretty much set in that aspect.

Regarding your memory. That is 400MHz DDR RAM, you're running at 530MHz DDR, so its understandable that it won't even boot at 530MHz. 333MHz RAM speed is 5:6 divider, so basically you do this to get your actual RAM speed: (HTT/6)*5 = RAM Speed
In your case it'd be (530/6)*5 = ~442MHz DDR. To get your RAM higher up the DRAM Voltage or VDimm value. Usually its at 2.6 - 2.8v, up to 3v is pretty safe, many people are pushing over 3.3v into their RAM and it works just fine, but I wouldn't recommend more than 3v w/o additional cooling.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

cpu temp

Postby jreeve0805 » Sun Oct 16, 2005 8:12 pm

40c !!! I wish my temps got that low. I run 39c when my cool n quite settings are on and my proccessor is at 1.0 - 1.3 ghz.

I think maybe i have my HSF on wrong or had too much thermal grease on there. Ive got one of those big zalman fans and arctic silver paste.

Im going to try to re-seat and re-apply the compund because i think i did it wrong and then i will post my new temps.

Also, could it be that my sensor is reading higher than actuall temps?
jreeve0805
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:37 pm

reset HSF

Postby jreeve0805 » Mon Oct 17, 2005 1:50 am

Ok i reset the HSF and followed all the directions exactly. No change in heat... Still 40c with no overclock. I have no idea what to think.
jreeve0805
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:37 pm

Postby The Coolest » Mon Oct 17, 2005 7:30 am

Do you have good airflow through the case? that is very important as well
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

airflow

Postby jreeve0805 » Mon Oct 17, 2005 1:01 pm

Yes I seam to have good air flow, All my extra wires are tied out of the way and I have 3 Fans on the case alone. One 10cm pulling air from the front over the hard drives to the back. One 10cm at the back pulling air out of the case, and one 6cm fan on the side I drawing air out of the case. My LM90 Local temp (i assume that is the air inthe case) is 28c...

thanks!
jreeve0805
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:37 pm

High temperatures

Postby detox » Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:21 pm

Hmm, are you sure your CPU isn't running on a core voltage that is too high ? I had that problem with my X2/4200 CPU, the mainboard insisted on giving it 0.15V more than was needed. Setting the Vcore manually dropped my CPU temp by 15 degrees under full load.
detox
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:43 am

Postby CoreTemp-User230 » Sat May 02, 2009 8:34 am

think maybe i have my HSF on wrong or had too much thermal grease on there. Ive got one of those big zalman fans and arctic silver paste.

Im going to try to re-seat and re-apply the compund because i think i did it wrong and then i will post my new temps.
CoreTemp-User230
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User253 » Thu May 21, 2009 5:10 pm

Yes I seam to have good air flow, All my extra wires are tied out of the way and I have 3 Fans on the case alone. One 10cm pulling air from the front over the hard drives to the back. One 10cm at the back pulling air out of the case, and one 6cm fan on the side I drawing air out of the case
CoreTemp-User253
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User284 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 2:59 pm

I had that problem with my X2/4200 CPU, the mainboard insisted on giving it 0.15V more than was needed. Setting the Vcore manually dropped my CPU temp by 15 degrees under full load.
CoreTemp-User284
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User285 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:55 am

All my extra wires are tied out of the way and I have 3 Fans on the case alone.
CoreTemp-User285
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Return to AMD CPUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest