Login | Register

Manchester Athlon62 X2 3800+ disabled core

AMD CPU related discussions

Moderators: The Coolest, imposter

  • Author
    Message

Manchester Athlon62 X2 3800+ disabled core

Postby Haradrim » Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:39 pm

Have an Athlon 64 x2 3800 dual core on Asus A8N32 SLI deluxe MB. several core sensor programs have only reported core0 and CPU-Z reports 2 cores, but 1 disabled. have WinXP SP2 Home, current AMD CPU drivers, Nvidia motherboard drivers, etc. Installed from original XP disc and used Microsoft Update to download SP1 then SP2. Why is Core1 disabled? Did something not click on after the updates or what?
Haradrim
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:33 pm

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:31 am

First question would be is it disabled in the BIOS?
Does your current BIOS version even support dual core processors properly?

Then I would look in Device Manager under "Computer" and see if you have a Uniprocessor or Multiprocessor ACPI? If you have Uni, try to uninstall it and reboot and see if it detects your rig as Multi APCI. If not, try to add it manually by "Update driver" option.

If you checked the BIOS and tried the above, then just reinstall windows.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby synaptix » Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:45 am

If you are installing an original version of XP (read: not SP2), then you will have just a little bit more trouble getting your dual-core system up and running than the rest of us. The problem is that dual-core CPU's were not around when XP was first released, and so they had to add support for this type of hardware with SP2.

There used to be a great guide on upgrading from single to dual-core AMD CPUs on the AMD Processor Support Forums, but since they recently switched from the Invision Power Board to FuseTalk, a lot of the good guides and such have been lost. You can check out the guide I have written HERE if you wish, that gives the option to either perform a clean install or a simple upgrade that should take care of everything.

Hope all this helps.
Having problems with your AMD computer? Find varianiv in the AMD Processor Support Forum
Image

Image
synaptix
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 2:08 pm

Return to AMD CPUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests