Login | Register

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 20

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Re: request

Postby CoreTemp-User209 » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:27 am

The Coolest wrote:
PortCitySlim wrote:Hi, Coretemp is great, I have used it since 0.99b. According to this - http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/intel-dts ... 29460.html the TjMax for the Q9650 is 95C but CoreTemp reports it as 100C. Which is correct? Thanks


Intel documentation says it's 100C for all non-extreme processors, be it dual cores or quads.
And in the TH table he's mentioning QX9650 (which is the extreme variant), and you probably have the Q9650, which fits with the chip on the line above the QX9650 from that table.


Hi, thank you very much. Can you tell me the difference between TjMax and "safe operating core temperatures"? I understand that TjMax is where Intel TM will shut down the CPU, but has Intel ever posted documentation stating a safe operating temperature for the CPU's "Core temp". I do have a Q9650 and a Q6600 G0. Thanks

Edit: The reason I ask this is because another person is telling me that 80-90C is an acceptable operating "Core Temperature" for Q6600 and Q9650 chips. If that is wrong I would like a link so I can show him. If I ask this in the wrong place I am sorry and you can move it. Thanks tons!
CoreTemp-User209
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Apr 07, 2009 2:04 pm

Going by the rule of thumb, temps should be kept 20C (or more) under TjMax for safe operation.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User211 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:36 am

I recently updated the BIOS to my ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe from 0703 to 0803, and CoreTemp now shows 0*.
I did download CoreTemp .99.5.65, but this isn't fixed in this iteration either.

Reverting the BIOS back to 0703 brings CoreTemp back to life, so there's obviously a new register in BIOS 0803.

Please, please fix this! I can't live without my CoreTemp!

Here is the Register Dump direct from CoreTemp .99.5.65
http://www.mediafire.com/file/mnzodgrnj ... p-Dump.txt

Also, on a side note, and I fully realize that the devs of CoreTemp are not responsible for third-party apps, but I'm using Rainmeter for a HUD on my desktop, and it contains a system temperature 'gadget' that uses a .dll file called CoreTempPlugin.dll - I've downloaded version 1.4 from several different sites, but CoreTemp and Rainmeter still fail to talk to each other - does anyone have any advice on this?
(sorry if this question was in the wrong section, if so, I'd rather have focus on getting CoreTemp working on ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe BIOS 0803 than have Rainmeter communicating the way it should with CoreTemp)

As always, keep up the good work! CoreTemp is the best and most reliable temperature monitoring app on the 'net!

Psychlone
CoreTemp-User211
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Apr 08, 2009 10:20 am

Is that register dump taken with the new or the old bios?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User211 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:15 pm

The Coolest wrote:Is that register dump taken with the new or the old bios?


That's with BIOS 0803. Do you need a dump from the older 0703 BIOS for comparison? I would do that for you if it will help!

Psychlone
CoreTemp-User211
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User211 » Tue Apr 14, 2009 4:40 am

Sorry The Coolest - .99.5.20 still doesn't fix the 0*C reporting on BIOS 0803 for the M3A79-T Deluxe.

Flashing back to the older 0703 BIOS does work on both CoreTemp .99.4 and .99.5. Do you need a register dump? I'll send one in if you'd like.


Psychlone
CoreTemp-User211
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:20 pm

It is probably a BIOS issue rather than Core Temp itself.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User202 » Sun May 24, 2009 7:26 am

I just know that you are itching to release another beta that includes all the features and fixes mentioned so far. Don't hold back now ;)
CoreTemp-User202
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun May 24, 2009 12:42 pm

There is much work to be done, since the driver was updated for another program I've been working on and Core Temp needs to be updated to work with it, the driver itself needs to be digitally signed again. I'm just very short on free time with work and college... :(

I'll see what I can do.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User202 » Sun May 24, 2009 1:12 pm

You're doing a good job and you've made a great program. Don't let me add stress to your life.
CoreTemp-User202
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User258 » Mon May 25, 2009 1:52 am

Image
Image

The BETA does the same as 99.4 (no reason to post a new screenshot for the same).

The motherboard is an AsusP5K, I have set the multiplier myself because of the temperature (faulty cooler, PC reboots when stressed).

I set the VID to 0.9 in BIOS, I am not sure if the BIOS is faulty or Coretemp is reporting it incorrectly.

Edit:

Windows XP 32bit SP2.

edit2:

People on Ars has verified (I posted there too) that VID is not shown correctly by CoreTemp, maybe it should be clarified that it is just reading the specs for VID rather than the actual VID?

http://img38.imageshack.us/img38/7992/vcorea.png demonstrating that Coretemp does not display VID correctly.[/url]
CoreTemp-User258
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User258 » Mon May 25, 2009 10:12 pm

Got another comfermation that CoreTemp is /not/ displaying VID correctly.

Maybe it should be removed from the program untill it works as I assume is intended?
CoreTemp-User258
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon May 25, 2009 10:19 pm

VID is reported correctly. The program does not display core voltage.
These are two completely different things.
VID = Voltage ID, it's usually used by EIST to tell the motherboard what voltage to supply to the CPU.
Core voltage = the actual voltage being delivered to your CPU by motherboard.
All overclocker boards override this feature.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User265 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:57 am

Hey all! Have a nice day :P
CoreTemp-User265
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby imposter » Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:59 am

vanesssa99 wrote:Hey all! Have a nice day :P


I'll try too =)

Thanks! U 2 bro
User avatar
imposter
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:07 pm
Location: NYC

Postby CoreTemp-User289 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:58 am

I do have a Q9650 and a Q6600 G0. Thanks
sonnerie portable gratuite
CoreTemp-User289
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User298 » Thu Jul 09, 2009 3:28 am

Image

Doesn't detect the new Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition correctly :)
CoreTemp-User298
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:12 am

Is fixed in the upcoming release
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Vista & 7 UAC warning

Postby CoreTemp-User313 » Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:06 am

Hey, i know this is not a big deal but could you add a Publisher Name to the exe file. In both Vista & 7RC they bug you with a UAC popup if the Publisher is not set or is UNKNOWN as you program shows on startup. I have tried to set it to run as a Admin but that doesn't help. \
Thanks

BTW: Your programs ROCKS
CoreTemp-User313
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User314 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:43 pm

hey i am trying to downloade the beta but it is asking to choose what program to use to launch it and i do not know
CoreTemp-User314
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jul 28, 2009 12:43 am

You'd need Winrar or anything else able to open rar files (7zip comes to mind)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User095 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 6:23 am

The Coolest wrote:Is fixed in the upcoming release

When is target date?
CoreTemp-User095
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:21 am

Final release is out, thread closed.

Thanks everyone who contributed!
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Previous

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest