Login | Register

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 20

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 20

Postby The Coolest » Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:54 pm

Please post any problems, suggestions or comments about this version in this thread, as the section itself is locked and new threads can't be created.

This version includes digitally signed drivers for use with Vista x64 and Windows 7 x64.

This version fixes the frequency problem which plagued versions 0.99.4 and 0.99.5 by introducing a new method to measure CPU speed. Core Temp now measures the bus speed of the system, multiplies it by each of the cores' multiplier and reports very accurate clock speed.
To test it further please go to Settings (Option menu) and check "On the fly bus clk. detection", this will recalculate the bus speed with every Core Temp update (by default it only updates the multiplier).

On Core i7 systems with CPU multiplier set higher than x25 the best way to use Core Temp is to also check "Use alt. frequency detection" in the Settings box. That way the multiplier is derived from CPU speed / bus speed.

List of changes since the last official release:

Version 0.99.5 (Build 20) - 12th March, 2009

- Fix: Incorrect clock speeds reported on some systems.
- Fix: At startup Core Temp shows 0 (?) or 21 (?) on AMD K8 series.
- Fix: Turion MK series recognition was wrong.
- Fix: Properly detect Atom and Core i7 engineering samples.
- Fix: Tri-Core AMD CPUs incorrectly shown as having only 2 cores and 2 threads in 64bit Core Temp binary.
- Fix: System tray text was off center.
- Fix: Penryn (mobile Core 2) processors reported as having 85C TjMax instead of 90C.
- Fix: Settings window would open centered, and sometimes out of the desktop area.
- Fix: System tray icon very small in Windows 2000/XP/2003.
- Fix: AMD Athlon X2 4x50e series detected as 3x50e.
- Fix: Add support for Mobile Athlon 64 X2 TK-xx series and Turion 64 MK-xx series.
- Fix: Workaround added for when Core Temp fails to find supported CPUs on Phenom based systems.
- Fix: PROCHOT signal from Intel CPUs was not picked up correctly.
- Fix: Core Temp would start out of the desktop area, and the main Window couldn't be seen/accessed.
- Fix: AMD K8 series incorrectly reports temperature at over 200C (CPU bug, workaround applied).
- Fix: High/low temperatures would be reversed when "Show distance to TjMax" was enabled.
- Fix: Clicking "Defaults" button in settings would enable logging when it should be disabled by default.
- Fix: "Show highest temp of each CPU" systemtray icon configuration sometimes reports duplicate readings.

- Add: Completely new code for processor speed detection.
- Add: A comprehensive processor information windows (F3 or Tools --> System information).
- Add: Thermal protection mechanism. (Look at Options menu)
- Add: Mini mode for GUI. (Double click anywhere to switch between modes)

- Add: Per core temperature offset adjustment. (Look at Options menu)
- Add: Screenshots are now taken in the lossless but very compact PNG format.
- Add: User defined text colors for main Window. (Options --> Settings)
- Add: Show high/low temperatures. (Press F6 or the Tools menu to reset values)
- Add: On/Off switch for G15 applet in Tools menu.
- Add: Running several instances of Core Temp is now possible (enable in Settings).

- Change: Temp turns Orange when temperature is over TControl, and Red when CPU is thottling/critical.
- Change: Reorganized menu.
- Change: TjMax for mobile Atom processors changed to 90C.
- Change: "Lion" codename for AMD Turion was changed to "Griffin".
- Change: Completely dropped support for older Windows NT OS, Windows XP or up is required.
(For Windows 2000: download GDIPlus.dll here http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?gdiplus)

Download:
Final build posted on front page, beta removed
Last edited by The Coolest on Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:20 am, edited 4 times in total.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby imposter » Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:06 pm

This is exciting, I like the new over heat detection program. I'm going to write up EXE that will run when coretemp detects overheating. The EXE will provide my name and info so my clients can know to contact me when there computer is over heating =P.
User avatar
imposter
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:07 pm
Location: NYC

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:43 pm

Glad to see you are still improving Core Temp.:) So far I haven't noticed anything except of the thing when Start minimized is chosen.
Keep up the good work!
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User177 » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:47 pm

I was hoping this version would solve the issue where coretemp reports the multiplier being reduced when the OS has the cpu throttling disabled. CPU-Z reports the multiplier being consistently at full speed.

Is this an issue with coretemp? Or is cpu-z reporting it wrong and my cpu really is throttling?

I have an i7 920 with speedstep and turbo enabled with power settings set for minimum processor state to 100% in win7 beta 7000 x64. CPU-Z reports a minimum multiplier of 20 with 21 and 22 when turbo kicks in. Coretemp shows it going back and forth from 12 and 21 only.

edit: using the alt freq. detection doesnt change this. and i do have on the fly bclk detection enabled.
CoreTemp-User177
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:02 pm

I will try to look into the strange multiplier behavior on the Core i7. I don't have a Core i7 to play with so debugging isn't very easy.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User179 » Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:52 pm

Hey all,

I'm running this beta, and on my Brisbane AMD X2 5050e it only shows a multiplier of 5 instead of 13 and the vcore is showing .9 yet it's really 1.3v.
(Vista 32)
FYI

thanks
Allen
CoreTemp-User179
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Sun Mar 15, 2009 7:06 pm

The Coolest wrote:I will try to look into the strange multiplier behavior on the Core i7. I don't have a Core i7 to play with so debugging isn't very easy.


If it helps, I have the similar issue on i7. With the default and on the fly detection, the multiplier calculation is one more than it really is. When using the alternate method, it is still wrong, but much lower. In the system information, it also shows that all cores have 21 multiplier, where in reality it is only the first core. This is on a 920 i7, 20 multiplier. 21 with turbo mode.

Still no voltage reporting either.

Thanks for getting the drivers signed though, big turn off for testing the betas.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:31 pm

Oh Arthur, I also fixed your G15 issue for myself by writing an application that starts with windows and checks if the LCD software is running. If it is, it loads up core temp and exits itself. Works like a charm and the temps show on the lcd screen every time. :)
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:27 am

jason wrote:Oh Arthur, I also fixed your G15 issue for myself by writing an application that starts with windows and checks if the LCD software is running. If it is, it loads up core temp and exits itself. Works like a charm and the temps show on the lcd screen every time. :)


That's nice to hear, glad you got it working :)

legion455 wrote:Hey all,

I'm running this beta, and on my Brisbane AMD X2 5050e it only shows a multiplier of 5 instead of 13 and the vcore is showing .9 yet it's really 1.3v.
(Vista 32)
FYI

thanks
Allen


You probably have Cool 'n' Quiet on, put some load on the processor, and you'll see the speed and VID go back to default.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User181 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:15 pm

The Coolest wrote:- Fix: Penryn (mobile Core 2) processors reported as having 85C TjMax instead of 90C.


I think this fix increased the temp by 5C. Is this correct or is it a bug?

Coretemp 0.99.4.65 idle CPU -> 39C
Coretemp 0.99.5.20 idle CPU -> 44C

I have an Intel P7350.
CoreTemp-User181
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:41 pm

Yes,
The TjMax was upped by 5C to 90C. So if you had TjMax showing as 85C before, now it will be 90C and temps will be showing 5C higher.

It doesn't really matter.
44C for a laptop (even if idle) is good, and the delta to the "max" stays the same anyway.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User181 » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:16 pm

The Coolest wrote:Yes,
The TjMax was upped by 5C to 90C. So if you had TjMax showing as 85C before, now it will be 90C and temps will be showing 5C higher.

It doesn't really matter.
44C for a laptop (even if idle) is good, and the delta to the "max" stays the same anyway.

Ah, yes. I understand now. :) Now I'll just have to get used to 44C instead of 39C. :P
CoreTemp-User181
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:37 pm

Is there anything us i7 guys can do to help you fix the bugs in CoreTemp? Besides sending you mine of course =P.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby Rhialto » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:29 am

Haven't testetd it but is there anything new for the G15 with the new overheating options? Like flashing temps every second with a reversed background to catch out attention?
Rhialto
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:13 pm

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:39 am

G15 code has no changed from the last few releases.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

TPD watt problem

Postby CoreTemp-User189 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:04 am

i have the EE965 and coretemp 0.99.5.20 64bit hava a problem.
The TDP watt is bad, is in range 4000 - 9000


Sorry for my bad english ...

Roby
CoreTemp-User189
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:16 pm

Yes, the TDP is inaccurate and will probably be removed from next versions.
It also freaks out and shows crazy values when the CPU is running at a multiplier over the default.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:49 pm

Just something I noticed, changing the amount of CPU's in msconfig (Boot tab -> Advanced), makes coretemp show an incorrect amount of cores.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:37 pm

That's correct.
Core Temp limits itself to the maximum number of cores reported to the OS, or else it wouldn't work properly.
I'm aware that this could result in a wrong ID of the CPU, but this can prevent Core Temp from crashing and acting weird when all cores are not available
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User202 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:07 am

- Add: On/Off switch for G15 applet in Tools menu.

The G15 still loses its applet during sleep / hibernate. This new feature allows the applet to be restored manually.

Perhaps CoreTemp could respond to a wake event and perform the 'G15 On' to restore the applet automatically?
CoreTemp-User202
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:48 am

Thanks

Got it fixed for the next release!
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

request

Postby CoreTemp-User207 » Tue Apr 07, 2009 4:06 am

it would be nice if Core Temp would support mobile Turion X2 (Griffin) multi cores. It recognizes 2 cores but can only display one temperature for both.
CoreTemp-User207
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby imposter » Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:10 am

There is nothing coretemp or any software tool can do. This is a hardware limitation. New griffin core and other phenom processors only have 1 thermal sensor. so only 1 temperature for all the cores can be displayed.
User avatar
imposter
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:07 pm
Location: NYC

Postby CoreTemp-User209 » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:12 am

Hi, Coretemp is great, I have used it since 0.99b. According to this - http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/intel-dts ... 29460.html the TjMax for the Q9650 is 95C but CoreTemp reports it as 100C. Which is correct? Thanks
CoreTemp-User209
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: request

Postby The Coolest » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:23 am

versaapex wrote:it would be nice if Core Temp would support mobile Turion X2 (Griffin) multi cores. It recognizes 2 cores but can only display one temperature for both.


What imposter said is 100% correct.

PortCitySlim wrote:Hi, Coretemp is great, I have used it since 0.99b. According to this - http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/intel-dts ... 29460.html the TjMax for the Q9650 is 95C but CoreTemp reports it as 100C. Which is correct? Thanks


Intel documentation says it's 100C for all non-extreme processors, be it dual cores or quads.
And in the TH table he's mentioning QX9650 (which is the extreme variant), and you probably have the Q9650, which fits with the chip on the line above the QX9650 from that table.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Next

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron