Login | Register

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 6

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 6

Postby The Coolest » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:26 am

Please post any problems, suggestions or comments about this version in this thread, as the section itself is locked and new threads can't be created.

Change log since the previous beta:

Version 0.99.5 (Build 6) - 7th February, 2009

- Add: Thermal protection mechanism. (Look at Options menu)
- Add: Mini mode for GUI. (Double click anywhere to switch between modes)
- Add: Per core temperature offset adjustment. (Look at Options menu)
- Add: Screenshots are now taken in the lossless but very compact PNG format.
- Add: User defined text colors for main Window. (Options --> Settings)

- Fix: PROCHOT signal from Intel CPUs was not picked up correctly.
- Fix: Core Temp would start out of the desktop area, and the main Window couldn't be seen/accessed.
- Fix: AMD K8 series incorrectly reports temperature at over 200C (CPU bug, workaround applied).
- Fix: High/low temperatures would be reversed when "Show distance to TjMax" was enabled.
- Fix: Clicking "Defaults" button in settings would enable logging when it should be disabled by default.
- Fix: "Show highest temp of each CPU" systemtray icon configuration sometimes reports duplicate readings.

- Change: Completely dropped support for older Windows NT OS, Windows XP or up is required.
(For Windows 2000: download GDIPlus.dll here http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?gdiplus)

Download:
32bit
64bit
Last edited by The Coolest on Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:29 pm

Thanks for your hard work! Everything is fine on Vista 32bit/Q6600 G0.
I like the new features like mini mode, png screenshots and the alarm feature.

About the GDIPlus.dll, someone has to place it the same folder as Core Temp.exe in order to use Core Temp on Win 2k?
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:30 pm

Either Core Temp's folder or C:\Winnt\System32 (Winnt being your Windows folder)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User118 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:34 pm

Still cannot properly detect the htt-frequency-speed and as a result of this shows wrong processor frequency on my amd tl-60.
CoreTemp-User118
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:38 pm

Yes, I'm still working on it.
This is not as trivial as some might think it is.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:57 pm

With version 0.99.5.6 Beta, I'm facing a strange bug. I double-click and change between normal mode and mini mode a few times and the size of the window decreases. Here are some screenshots which show the problem:

Image Image
Image Image
Image Image

OS: Vista Business SP1 32bit
Last edited by CoreTemp-User031 on Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:04 pm

That is pretty weird indeed.
I'm on Windows 7 right now and I've tried disabling aero and I don't get that problem.
I'll take a look at it later after I'm done with the latest upgrade.
Currently working on a fix for the wrong CPU speed reporting.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User118 » Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:58 pm

The Coolest wrote:Yes, I'm still working on it.
This is not as trivial as some might think it is.


I didn't say it's trivial, I just said it was working until 0.99.2. But I'm sure you'll fix it. By the way the program still canot recongnize the turion mk-36. now it is shown as mk-51!!!

I knwo every cpu has its unique cpuid. Maybe you can use this to detect the names (just a suggestion). It could be like a database with the corressponding names.
CoreTemp-User118
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Feb 10, 2009 9:24 pm

Wow, mk-51... I'll have to take another look there.

Regarding clock. I improved the algorithm in this version, but it seems to have broken the speed detection for some people.
I'm pretty close to finally getting a proper fix for this instead of just trying to find a better workaround
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:50 pm

The Coolest wrote:Wow, mk-51... I'll have to take another look there.


Found and fixed that problem, had an error in my code. It'll be fixed in the next release.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Minor Overheat Protection setup problem

Postby CoreTemp-User147 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:58 pm

I've noticed one minor problem Shut down options: temperature setting. Although I display temps in Fahrenheit, the label for the Shut down temperature setup remains labeled 'C' instead of 'F' even though the program correctly interprets the temperature as being in Fahrenheit.
CoreTemp-User147
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:59 pm

Thx, will fix it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:32 pm

The G15 LCD enable is nice, however it seems that you have to hit enable twice before it actually shows up on the screen. Still having that same problem about it not showing up if it loads before the LCD software, but I told you about that one.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:36 pm

Hi Jason.
Hmm, that's interesting. I'll take a closer look, I noticed it did open, it just wasn't "Always on top" anymore after reopening it.

Now regarding a delay, it's an idea that I like. As the delay needed could be variable and it wouldn't work in 100% of cases.
It would also delay the start of the program itself.

To be honest, you're the only person who has contacted me with this problem.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:37 am

I checked into what you said a little more and it seems like when it doesn't load with windows, it takes the double enable to get it to to show. I know what you were getting at about it showing in the list with the first enable, then always on top by the second time.

When I mentioned the delay, I didn't mean to actually slow down the launch of the program. I mean't something more along the lines of calling the enable function, but with a timer. It could still launch normally, displaying to the screen, but after a few seconds would enable itself again. Then the program loads normally, then LCD again after a few seconds in case it didn't make it the first round. Either way, I just figured I would give it a shot :). I can see how it would be difficult to debug without actually seeing it.

Another point of posting here was to see if anyone else would chime in on the issue. I doubt there is a large amount of g15 users here.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:46 am

Oh there is one more issue I am having. Sorry if it was mentioned already.

When I load CoreTemp, it appears to spike the temperatures a few degrees, then settles down to what they are. Any ideas on that one? Let me know if you need more information.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:26 am

Yes, when Core Temp starts it puts some stress on the CPU so the temperature spikes.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:03 pm

Well that makes sense :). Thanks
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby Rhialto » Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:03 am

I like the G15 support. I have many ideas for it.

I would be could to be able to place readings where we want them. You give us a grid and we enter text and variables we want. Like:

Core0: %c0t (%c0mt)
Core1: %c1t (%c1mt)

This would display:

Core0: 52ºC (56ºC)
Core1: 51ºC (57ºC)

%c0t is Core0 temp
%c0t is Core0 max temp

You do the same for CPU freq, etc so in the end we would be able to show what we want on the display.

And I must add that I have a G15 (2nd gen) for 9 months now and I don't have much use of the screen but I find this kind of application interesting. Since we are not always looking at this little screen, a quick look for a quick reading of temp would be of great use. I would remove reading from system tray.

What's cool also is the fact you could use apply negative on the screen (text black, background white) and I would like the use of that feature to alrt when a core is getting close to critical temps. This would get my attention.
Rhialto
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:13 pm

Postby CoreTemp-User148 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:35 am

Rhialto wrote:I like the G15 support. I have many ideas for it.

I would be could to be able to place readings where we want them. You give us a grid and we enter text and variables we want. Like:

Core0: %c0t (%c0mt)
Core1: %c1t (%c1mt)

This would display:

Core0: 52ºC (56ºC)
Core1: 51ºC (57ºC)

%c0t is Core0 temp
%c0t is Core0 max temp

You do the same for CPU freq, etc so in the end we would be able to show what we want on the display.

And I must add that I have a G15 (2nd gen) for 9 months now and I don't have much use of the screen but I find this kind of application interesting. Since we are not always looking at this little screen, a quick look for a quick reading of temp would be of great use. I would remove reading from system tray.

What's cool also is the fact you could use apply negative on the screen (text black, background white) and I would like the use of that feature to alrt when a core is getting close to critical temps. This would get my attention.


Personally, I like the display the way it is now. Have you tried using coretemp on your second gen g15? I have a first gen. The screen is GREAT while you're playing games and have full screen on. It's so much easier to look down, then to minimize the game (which reduces the temperatures), and check it.
CoreTemp-User148
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:44 pm

Rhialto wrote:I like the G15 support. I have many ideas for it.

I would be could to be able to place readings where we want them. You give us a grid and we enter text and variables we want. Like:

Core0: %c0t (%c0mt)
Core1: %c1t (%c1mt)

This would display:

Core0: 52ºC (56ºC)
Core1: 51ºC (57ºC)

%c0t is Core0 temp
%c0t is Core0 max temp

You do the same for CPU freq, etc so in the end we would be able to show what we want on the display.

And I must add that I have a G15 (2nd gen) for 9 months now and I don't have much use of the screen but I find this kind of application interesting. Since we are not always looking at this little screen, a quick look for a quick reading of temp would be of great use. I would remove reading from system tray.

What's cool also is the fact you could use apply negative on the screen (text black, background white) and I would like the use of that feature to alrt when a core is getting close to critical temps. This would get my attention.


I may implement that option sometime in the future.
Regarding inverted color on the G15 to alert about high temp. I'll look into it, shouldn't be too hard to make.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Rhialto » Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:18 pm

jason wrote:Personally, I like the display the way it is now.

I haven't said I did not like it, I'm just suggesting one way to improve it that will make it 100% user configurable. You will be able to display the words and variable you like.

Another exemple, I usually speak french so instead of asking for a translation, I would simply edit it and use the words I want.
Rhialto
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:13 pm

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest