Login | Register

Core Temp Grapher Beta 1.0

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Postby The Coolest » Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:27 pm

9w8k04 wrote:grapher 1.1
1st. Thanks for this.

2 sort of bugs.
on boot, grapher made my desktop flash 1/sec. but seems to have stopped now.

More interestingly, double clicking the dll opens ad-aware 2008, even with the aawservice stopped


And what does Adaware say?

ColdAsice wrote:Wishlist :
Is there anyway u can make the coretemp save a html file from time to time , i am trying to see how is the server doing from intranet webpage.


Plugin\shared memory options allow unlimited ways to extend Core Temp's output. So if anyone can make a plugin for it, sure.
I currently just don't have the free time, sadly.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User033 » Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:19 am

And what does Adaware say?

sry maybe I wasn't clear.
Adaware doesn't say anything, double clicking the dll,just starts it.
I have ad-aware as an on-demand scanner, not resident.
It's no trouble, just thought it interesting.
CoreTemp-User033
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:20 pm

That's interesting. Not sure why it happens, maybe it somehow tries to load DLLs and check them?
Either way I'd ignore that.
The plugin DLLs are programmed specifically to export a set of functions which Core Temp can call to do what the plugin is designed to do.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User078 » Sun Dec 07, 2008 4:44 pm

CT 0.99.3, CT Graph Beta 1.1.

Bug: Units don't change to F when the main app is set to display in Fahrenheit. It's most disconcerting to see your CPU running at 85C! ;) Also, the range stays at 0-100 until the main program is restarted, and then it changes to 0-211.

Feature request: Auto-scaling. Instead of showing 0-100 degrees, show the range seen so far. The CPU will be unlikely to be running at freezing or boiling, and auto-scaling will allow one to see the temperature in much greater detail. The scaling logic should only kick in for a brief period at startup, and when the CPU is first put under heavy load (like when a game starts).

Question: If I close the graph window, how do I get it back? I don't see a menu item on the main application to start plugins.
CoreTemp-User078
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User115 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 6:12 pm

Image

on Vista Ult x64 with 99.4 x64 version
CoreTemp-User115
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jan 24, 2009 6:22 pm

To use the grapher plugin you must use the 32bit build, as the plugin is currently 32bit only.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:47 am

Grapher plugin causes CoreTemp to crash - running 0.99.4 32 bit on XP Pro SP3. On restart I get the standard Windows crash panel. Tried 1.0 and 1.1. Am I missing something? Otherwise OK.
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:06 pm

I don't get it. Does Core Temp itself crash when you try to run Grapher 1.0? It's a seperate process.
Also could you show what exactly happens when you try the plugin on your system? I just tested it on Win7 and on 2 XP boxes and it's fine.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:01 pm

The Coolest wrote:I don't get it. Does Core Temp itself crash when you try to run Grapher 1.0? It's a seperate process.
Also could you show what exactly happens when you try the plugin on your system? I just tested it on Win7 and on 2 XP boxes and it's fine.


I started again with a fresh copy of 0.99.4 running and followed your instructions to use the 1.1 plugin. On restart I get errors / crash as per the attached screenshots.

Image

Image
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:19 pm

You first see the failed to load error and right after that Core Temp crashes?

And what happens with Grapher 1.0?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:46 pm

The Coolest wrote:You first see the failed to load error and right after that Core Temp crashes?

Yes
The Coolest wrote:And what happens with Grapher 1.0?

It now works fine.
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User115 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:21 am

Whats the estimated time to port to 64-bit? or can ya just put the graph into the sidebar gadget and zoom the display size when its detached ?
CoreTemp-User115
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:39 pm

Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:28 pm

Worth me giving it another try? Did you make any progress on the crashes I had?
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:33 pm

Haven't really changed anything.
Don't have much time right now (preparing for finals)
I simply compiled it for 64bit release.
I also don't see any reason for it to fail.

What CPU are you using?
Also, I do suggest you download it again and retry. This will make sure that you have an up to date build (since I rebuilt the 32bit as well)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 8:12 pm

The Coolest wrote:Haven't really changed anything.
Don't have much time right now (preparing for finals)
I simply compiled it for 64bit release.
I also don't see any reason for it to fail.

What CPU are you using?
Also, I do suggest you download it again and retry. This will make sure that you have an up to date build (since I rebuilt the 32bit as well)


Followed instructions and restarted Core Temp. First result was the PC hung - completely - had to press reset on the case. No erros on reboot, Core Temp started, but no graph and no extra options (not quite sure what to expect). Closer inspection revealed no change to plugins.ini and no plugins.ini file in the downloaded zip file from your site.

I'm running an Athlon64X2 4400+
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:31 pm

Your Plugins.ini should look like this (when the DLL is in Core Temp.exe's folder)
Code: Select all
[Plugins]
#1=CTGrapher.dll;
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:39 pm

The Coolest wrote:Your Plugins.ini should look like this (when the DLL is in Core Temp.exe's folder)
Code: Select all
[Plugins]
#1=CTGrapher.dll;


Nope... just has the [Plugins] header.
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:40 pm

Then the problem you're having has nothing to do with the plugin.
Anyway to make Core Temp try to load the plugin, the Plugins.ini file must look the way I quoted.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:48 pm

The Coolest wrote:Then the problem you're having has nothing to do with the plugin.
Anyway to make Core Temp try to load the plugin, the Plugins.ini file must look the way I quoted.


OK, I'll manually edit the file. So what's happening then - that's causing plugin.ini not to be updated?
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:52 pm

I don't understand.
Try to run Core Temp without any ini files at all (delete them all).

Does it work?

If it does (it'll create the needed files on it's own), put the plugin DLL in Core Temp's directory and edit the Plugins.ini file the way I described above.
What happens then?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User120 » Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:05 am

OK, I edited the plugins.ini manually, saved and tried to restart CT. Nothing - machine hung. Reset the machine and on reboot the graph appears on the desktop, seems to be working fine.

1) As asked previously, there's no way that I can see of getting the graph back if you close it - no menu option.

2) Graph starts full size, it would be nice not to have it starting automatically at all - rather, a menu option as mentioned above.

Thanks
CoreTemp-User120
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:27 pm

1) A a full Plugin manager will be added later. So for now you'll have to restart Core Temp.
2) Graph starts at 800 pixels wide by default.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:25 pm

About the size of the CTGrapher's window, I think you should make the default size of the window smaller. Maybe something like 640x480 or near that should be fine, in my opinion.
Or at least if someone resizes the CTGRapher's window, then it should remember the size of the window the next time CTGrapher runs. Now this happens only if I edit the Grapher.ini manually and add the width and height I want.
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Feb 15, 2009 2:45 pm

I'll add that to the to do list, thanks.
Since I don't really have much free time anymore I try to concentrate whatever I have on working on Core Temp itself.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

PreviousNext

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron