Login | Register

Core Temp Grapher Beta 1.0

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Core Temp Grapher Beta 1.0

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:10 pm

Download

Image

This is a little add on for Core Temp. Currently it's in public beta phase, not ready as final, but ready enough for public testing.
Simply extract both files in the ZIP, run the exe. Core Temp 0.99 must be running for it to work.
A 3rd file "Grapher.ini" is created with defaults. You can edit that file and restart to program to apply changes. (You can also click the Actions --> Reload colors to update the colors on the fly from the ini file, without the need to restart the app).
All settings are pretty straight forward. A later version will include a GUI for the settings.

CT Grapher 1.0 Beta, build 1.0.0.2 - June 9th

- Add: Logging, creates a PNG file per graph with full history.

*Note: Please delete the old ini file before use.
Download

Please post all bugs, problems and suggestions in this thread.
Last edited by The Coolest on Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby largon » Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:53 am

Got some suggestions:
- add a "ruler" that will tell measured values at a given point of time (á la RivaTuner)
- add a graph for CPU clock
- eliminate the partial squares on the graph's top and left edges
- allow user to hide x-axis
- allow user to set custom size for the grid squares
- allow user to set window size in grapher.ini
- make it a plugin for Core Temp rather than a seperate .exe

Keep up the good work!
User avatar
largon
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:44 am

Postby cookerjc » Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:24 am

my wish list: :)

Add an option to adjust transparent value

Add "Always on top" option

Add PNG snapshot option

thanks for the great tool!
cookerjc
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:16 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:28 am

largon wrote:Got some suggestions:
- add a "ruler" that will tell measured values at a given point of time (á la RivaTuner)
- add a graph for CPU clock
- eliminate the partial squares on the graph's top and left edges
- allow user to hide x-axis
- allow user to set custom size for the grid squares
- allow user to set window size in grapher.ini
- make it a plugin for Core Temp rather than a seperate .exe

Keep up the good work!


Still trying to decide wether this is going to be integrated or left a standalone app. I don't want to bloat Core Temp up too much.
The bolded suggestions have just been implemented as requested.
The problem with the grid and square size is a Win32 GDI problem, I don't paint them "by hand", it's a lot faster and easier to work this way, same goes for the custom grid size. But I will consider drawing the grid myself.
I'm not too sure that clocks are really important at this time as they don't update automatically anyway, but I will consider adding that.
I did think about the "ruler" thing, and I'll see what can be done about it.

cookerjc wrote:my wish list: :)

Add an option to adjust transparent value

Add "Always on top" option

Add PNG snapshot option

thanks for the great tool!


1) Will do. Nice idea.
2) Will do, it's on the todo list anyway :)
3) Shouldn't be too hard to get a BMP snapshot. I'm not too sure about PNG, will see if I can dig anything up regarding that.

Thanks guys.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby graysky » Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:13 pm

Cool man, been playing with it for a while and I like what I see. Only suggestion I have at this point is the ability to dump the data to a formal log file assuming the user has logging disabled in CT. This dump would be a CTGrapher.exe feature, not a CT feature.

Keep up the great work!
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD backup needs.
graysky
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 7:57 pm

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:54 pm

cookerjc wrote:my wish list: :)
Add an option to adjust transparent value
Add "Always on top" option
Add PNG snapshot option
thanks for the great tool!


Done. :p
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:24 pm

Latest additions:

- Add: Always on top option.
- Add: Transparency setting.
- Add: Preset window size.
- Add: Allow user to hide the X axis.

- Change: Rearrange the menu.

*Note: Please delete the old ini file before use.
Download
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby KTE » Sat Jun 07, 2008 1:15 am

Thanks Arthur :D

My whole post was lost twice now. I'll start writing a new one when my system stops crashing :(

EDIT1

OK.

First of all I hope extra options which clog it up and add complexity to it are never added. The main reason why I would love to use it and it would be perfect is it being little and showing the main things it already does without it trying to be another EVEREST. :wink:

The option of a ruler or time period on x-axis is what I mentioned chatting to ya Arthur but I don't really know how much of what I wrote went through to you so I'll repeat :)

-Basically, we'd like to know how long the graph option is ran for when viewing it. If you try it now, the graph squares are not hard coded to represent a certain time period so we don't know for how long or how many sampling points it is showing at various screen sizes and resolutions. When I ran it at 1280x1024 resolution, the graph portion was 1210 pixels wide with 10 pixels a square. At 5s sampling it was filled in appox. 1hr 45mins.

So say you make 1 grid square width wise fixed to 10 pixels wide and having 10 sampling points in it no matter what the screen res/size/sampling period. That way you can work out the time you've ran the graph for at various sizes and polling intervals.

-Is there any way to add scroll bars to the x-axis so you can view the current and past history of the graph if needed? (would be better to have this option set it ini)
What would be really great is if you could check out the graph since the beginning of your logging during troubleshooting and stability testing (much needed feature).

-Are you going to set the screenshot to save the current viewable graph or of all the graphed history since starting? (second would be excellent if possible...)

-Is there anything in this app that can make a system crash by itself or by conflicting with something else?
I killed a MB yesterday night that I've benched and ran perfectly with 200W more power through it and higher volts/MHz for 2 weeks by doing nothing new but running this app during testing. Had no idea what it was... dead board, hard sudden crash (once), nothing else was wrong that I could pinpoint and it was a new MB. So, I started up another new MB today..
I've been getting the same crashes everytime I run CTG randomly from 20mins to 2 hours in (hard crashes, system might not start for minutes) but not when I don't run it, no instability for weeks now. System is completely stock and stable so I'm trying to pinpoint what it is and if so how (no other new app running) :?

EDIT2: 1st beta very likely gave me crashes on AMD 700 series chipset boards (3x) because since I tried the latest one it isn't doing so. Tried it many times already, same everything... no problems on 2x P35 boards though.

Here's the latest I tried, 5s sampling (same CPU but different system now)

Image
KTE
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:40 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 07, 2008 4:54 pm

I can see no way CTG could cause a system crash. It doesn't even access the hardware. It uses Core Temp's shared memory.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby KTE » Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:29 pm

Hmm... yeah that's what I was thinking.

Weird :?

Anyway I've ran it for 14 hours straight to check now, no problems.

One thing though: if you run CTG for a lengthy time, how do you retrieve the graphing history?

I want to use it at my study group but I can't unless it can show a graph of many hours.

When I came back and increased the screen res. to 2048x1536 from 1280x1024 to access a wider graph so I can see more graph history, nothing was there. Only the present graph was there and the older graph history was deleted :(
KTE
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:40 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:35 pm

The current history keeping is not perfect yet. Currently the amount of reading CTG keeps in memory is the width of the screen when the program is started.
I am trying to find a better way of keeping a longer history.
Adding longer history keeping will probably result in a higher RAM usage over time by the program (not significant, probably around 1-2MB).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby KTE » Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:37 pm

True. But for those who don't want it, they can use the clear history option and stop the extra RAM usage, right?
KTE
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:40 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:40 pm

Well yeah. I just don't think it's significant enough to actually even take into consideration. We're long past the 32 and 64MB total system memory era :p so an extra 1-2MB won't even be noticable.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby KTE » Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:49 pm

Hehe :lol:

The app takes very little RAM usage anyway. Full graph of 2hrs was using 3MB on my system, which is well inside the acceptable range.

Firefox likes to randomly grab the other 800MB free :P
KTE
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:40 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 07, 2008 7:57 pm

Regarding the other things you mentioned.
I still need to figure out how to get the time stamp working. Not sure how to do it yet.
I don't really think the grid is relevant. If/when I manage to add the time stamp working, I'm sure the temperature will also be displayed.
I have no plans to add a scroll bar, as that would probably ruin the aesthetics of the graph. I am currently looking into creating a bitmap (later may be possible to convert it into PNG via code), showing the whole progress.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:54 pm

Ok, CTG now keeps close to unlimited history.
It can also produce a BMP with the whole history dumped, but it gets HUGE, FAST.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 09, 2008 2:48 am

The Coolest wrote:A few updates:

I've decided that CTG will be kept as a standalone app.
I added a history keeping to the program, it's practically infinite, but the price is RAM usage. It will only become apparent and noticeable after a very long period of running the program.
Clearing history will of course get rid of the extra RAM usage. I will probably just add an option to control the maximum amount of readings which will be kept in memory, that way a user won't have to clear history every few days.
I'm currently working on a logging system. What happens is simple. The program dumps all of the info into a BMP file (currently working on converting it into PNG so disk usage wouldn't get out of hand), the graph simply shows the whole history from start to the time it was saved.

*EDIT:* Got converting code working. Images are saved as BMPs, converted to PNGs and BMPs deleted.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:20 pm

CT Grapher 1.0 Beta, build 1.0.0.2 - June 9th

- Add: Logging, creates a PNG file per graph with full history.

*Note: Please delete the old ini file before use.
Download
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby KTE » Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:55 am

I like :D

Like I mentioned before, it's excellent and works perfectly fine! Graph usage is 719 pixels per hour at 5m logging interval coming out with a 82 KB PNG 10135x210 file for each core after 14 hours of logging, so 24 hours of logging (serious usage) would be an approx. 17326x210 PNG file ;)

Core usage on average is zero using Task Manager at 1ms, 5ms and 10ms intervals on 3 of my systems.

Thank you very much Arthur.
KTE
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:40 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jul 08, 2008 10:57 am

CT Grapher 1.0 has been converted to a Plug in.
Core Temp 1.0 will support plug ins, so anybody who wants this to be an integral part of the program will be able to get it.
http://www.alcpu.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=450
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

CoreTemp Graph idea.

Postby CoreTemp-User020 » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:00 am

Could you add an option to minimize CoreTemp Graph to the Windows system tray? That would stop the program from being closed by someone who does not realize that more then one window can be open at a time.
Thank you.
CoreTemp-User020
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:09 am

Ok, added to the to do list.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:48 pm

Check out the new addition to the list of addons:
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/addons.html
Update to the new Core Temp and try the plugin out.
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User033 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 8:28 pm

grapher 1.1
1st. Thanks for this.

2 sort of bugs.
on boot, grapher made my desktop flash 1/sec. but seems to have stopped now.

More interestingly, double clicking the dll opens ad-aware 2008, even with the aawservice stopped
CoreTemp-User033
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

html

Postby CoreTemp-User042 » Sun Sep 21, 2008 12:22 am

Wishlist :
Is there anyway u can make the coretemp save a html file from time to time , i am trying to see how is the server doing from intranet webpage.
CoreTemp-User042
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Next

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest