Login | Register

GPU Temperature plug in

Updates on developement of new features and user input/requests

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Postby The Coolest » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:42 am

I don't like cramping stuff on top of one another.
You can just run Core Temp in minimode if you don't really want to see all that extra info.

I did forget to add the "min/max" parts to the temperature.

The only GPUs which support reporting GPU load, that I've seen are ATi. I'm not aware of nVidia support of this.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Rhialto » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:30 pm

The Coolest wrote:I don't like cramping stuff on top of one another.

I also like estetic and clean interface... but a full line only to show a "0" and another for G0 is a bit a waste of space becaus we're not specifically lookin gfor those info in this app but it's ok, that was only an idea.

Will you output GPU temp to G15?
Rhialto
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:13 pm

Postby CoreTemp-User226 » Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:57 am

Seems like a great idea.

what GPU's will this support?
CoreTemp-User226
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:12 am

Currently it only supports nVidia
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User287 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:48 am

Nice program, any update on this plugin? All I'm looking for is a way to get the GFX temperature on my taskbar notification area, so if it can do that already it would be cool if you could upload the plugin in beta form :) (I have an nvidia graphics card)
CoreTemp-User287
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:23 am

I'm still working on the plugin. I simply don't have the spare time because of college and work. Hopefully some time next month I'll be able to release an updated Core Temp and the plugin.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User287 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:45 pm

Okey cool, thanks! :)
CoreTemp-User287
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: GPU Temperature plug in

Postby CoreTemp-User297 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 2:47 pm

I use your tool for long now and is really good. Can you help me with something ?

I am looking to create a Temp read for ATI GPU..

I created a tool for ATI and the tool is incomplete without TEMP mon

here is the link for the site

http://sites.google.com/site/windowsupd ... r-home/ati
CoreTemp-User297
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:05 pm

Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User297 » Fri Jul 17, 2009 10:39 pm



ya i already have it and i am stuck at assigning values to struct (Array)in c#

i can read temp, voltage, clock, & fan.... but not able to set Fan speed or clock speed :(
CoreTemp-User297
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Previous

Return to Core Temp - Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest