Login | Register

Current frequency & multiplier in Core Temp?

Updates on developement of new features and user input/requests

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Current frequency & multiplier in Core Temp?

Postby theshadowrunner » Wed May 21, 2008 10:53 am

Hello Arthur, here is a small request:
If on the "Frequency" field, Coretemp could (also) display the current frequency and multiplier?
I use a E2180 overclocked at 2.6Ghz and the C1E feature from BIOS (sets multiplier is 6x when idle and 10x at full load).
It would be great if CoreTemp could indicate at which speed the CPU is currently running.
At the moment Core always displays "2661.28Mhz (266.13x10)" even if the current real multiplier is x6..)
Cpuz does this and I think it would be a nice Core feature too!
Thanks a lot,

TSR
theshadowrunner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:37 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:29 am

CPU-z has a much more efficient design that what I currently have in Core Temp for CPU frequency.
You could hit F5 to refresh the main window (and the speed), I know it's not a real solution but this is currently the most I can do without making Core Temp become a resource hog.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby theshadowrunner » Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:50 pm

Hey Coolest, thanks for your answer.
Unfortunately, it doesn't work. I can refresh all I want, Frequency and multiplier reported by Coretemp never, EVER change.
I open CPU-Z and Coretemp side by side, CPU-Z reports x6, Coretemp x10. Refreshing Coretemp doesn't correct the issue. I know for a fact that at this point the multiplier is really x6. I'm using build 0.99 on XP SP3. CPU is E2180, mobo Asus P5K-VM.
Thanks for your support,

TSR
theshadowrunner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:37 am

Postby bartb » Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:40 pm

F5 works fine here (Conroe switching between 6x and 9x).

If reading out the multiplier is expensive, maybe it's an idea to use the load, which is measured anyway, to determine when to try to re-read the multiplier: i.e. only when the load has significantly increased or decreased across thresholds which mimic the speedstep feature of the core.
bartb
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:33 pm

Postby theshadowrunner » Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:48 pm

Hmm maybe this explains why Coretemp doesn't seem to be able to read my CPU multiplier even after manual refresh.. I don't use Speedstep (I disabled it in BIOS), rather I use the C1E feature of the CPU. Although Windows decides what's going on with SpeedStep, C1E is completely out of Windows control...
CPU-Z does manage to detect current multiplier w/ C1E on my system though.
Thanks for your support,

TSR
theshadowrunner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:37 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:42 pm

Next Core Temp release should fix this issue.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby theshadowrunner » Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:24 am

Hi Coolest,
I see for 0.99.2 : - Add: On the fly CPU speed detection.
Unfortunately it still doesn't work. CT always reports 266.13 x 10.0 even if the real current multiplier is x 6.0.
CPU-Z must work differently, or possibly CT uses speedstep status to detect CPU speed and I'm not using speedstep, i'm using the "C1E" feature of my E2180 to control the multiplier.
Hoping there's a solution ^^
(I may be totally off in this explanation of why it doesn't work though, i'm by no means a cpu expert)

Image
theshadowrunner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:37 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:51 am

Interesting.
I only tested it on my E6400 with EIST enabled, and it worked. I guess I'll try it again with just C1E and see what happens on my system.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:47 am

Well I encountered the same problem when I set my C2D to C1E only.
I was able to fix this for the multiplier, but VID still reads the same.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby theshadowrunner » Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:50 pm

Oh great, thanks for fixing it. I don't look at VID value that much so it's fine with me if only multiplier is fixed honestly ^^;
See you,

TSR
theshadowrunner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:37 am

Postby theshadowrunner » Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:25 pm

Hello Coolest,
I tried the new 0.99.3 extensively today.
Indeed, the mutiplier isn't stuck anymore to x10 in Coretemp, great.

However the reported multiplier changes in a strange way in Coretemp..

If I open both CPU-Z and Coretemp side by side, I can see that the multiplier doesn't vary the same way.
When computer is completely idle (20minutes after startup, minimum services running, no antivirus, etc..), CPUZ has a rock solid x6. However Coretemp goes berserk between x6 and x10 every 10 seconds or so, very strange...

I can take a video if you wish.
Would you know why Coretemp behaves that way?
See you,

TSR
theshadowrunner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:37 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:17 am

To tell you the truth, I'm not quite sure why that happens. One possible reason is that Core Temp somehow brings the CPU out of pure idle state for several milliseconds while it does it's thing.
CPU-z may be a little bit more optimized in this regard. I know for sure that when EIST is enabled the multiplier on both of my systems is a rock solid x6 at all times. (Same with my AMD X2 system with CnQ enabled, BTW)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby hathor » Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:51 pm

Shalom, Arthur,
how do You calculate the cpu frequency, the current working speed?
It is never the same like CurrentMhz of the WINDOWS PROCESSOR_POWER_INFORMATION.

Greetings!

TiuHathor
:cry:
Greetings from BERLIN, GERMANY!
tiu-hathor
hathor
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:02 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby The Coolest » Tue Oct 14, 2008 4:13 pm

In Core Temp 0.99.3 the system is a mess.
In the upcoming version, Core Temp attempts to detect the FSB, after it has the FSB it can multiply it by the current core\cpu ratio to get more accurate clock speeds.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Core Temp - Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest