Login | Register

Phenom II X4 955 BE - AMD 790FX - Windows 7 RC - No Temp.

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Phenom II X4 955 BE - AMD 790FX - Windows 7 RC - No Temp.

Postby CoreTemp-User264 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:06 am

I have built a new system with the following components

AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE Processor
Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P Motherboard
8G DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 RC x64

CoreTemp 99.5.20 reports 0? in the temperature reading. I also noticed that the AMD overdirve software reports a temperature of -255 degrees.

Happy to help with any testing.
CoreTemp-User264
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:35 pm

It seems to be a BIOS issue, as some users have started to experience similar issues. The fact the AMD's software also exhibits similar behavior means that this is not a software problem.
Try to update your BIOS to the latest one and see if that helps.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User273 » Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:30 am

I have an AMD Phenom II X2 on a Gigabyte board (GA-MA790XT-UD4P) that is having the same issue. It also registers the processor at 800 MHz until I do something. CPUZ shows it at 3.1 ghz, no throttling. CUPID hardware monitor says its 50c at all times for both cores, but has 3 odd "temps" called TMPIN0 TMPIN2 and TMPIN2 that look like system and CPU temps.

With Prime95 going (for awhile now), here is what I am seeing:

Temperatures
TMPIN0 - 52C
TMPIN1 - 61C
TMPIN2 - 52C

AMD Phenom II Black Edition
Temperatures
COre #0 - 50C
Core #1 - 50C

I don't think the Hardware monitor is working right either. I set my motherboard alarm to 60C, and it goes off after a little while of Prime95, so my temps at load must be around 60C. Not the greatest, need a better fan.

Also, if I unlock all 4 cores, Core Temp goes crazy. It tells me I have 4 12GHz processors when the CPU's are under load. My 60C alarm goes off instantly when I Prime95 it. My motherboard temp gauge (in BIOS) says its 50C with all 4 unlocked, so no nuclear meltdown is happening.

No Prime95 errors as of yet. System seems stable with Windows 7 running. I also have the newest BIOS that Gigabyte has released for my board. It allowed my processor to be identified, was unknown before the BIOS update.
CoreTemp-User273
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Return to Core Temp - Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests