Login | Register

Negative temps on Mobile T8300

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Negative temps on Mobile T8300

Postby CoreTemp-User257 » Sun May 24, 2009 6:04 pm

Hi. I have a Dell Vostro 1400 (Inspiron 1420) with a T8300.

Cpu-Z reports an Intel Mobile Core 2 Duo T8300 (Penryn 3M 45nm).

CoreTemp appears to be detecting the clock speeds correctly, but both core tempetures are displaying as -22C. Doing something that stresses the processor causes no change in the temperature display, so I'm pretty sure it's not reading it.

I've tried the latest stable release, and 0.99.5 beta 2 with the same results.

Does this processor not support thermal monitoring, or will support for it be added in the future?

Thank you.
CoreTemp-User257
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User257 » Sun May 24, 2009 6:05 pm

Also, if it helps. Cpu-Z 1.51 reports revision B1 while Core Temp reports revision L0.
CoreTemp-User257
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:30 pm

If Core Temp shows a (?) besides the temperature it means your CPU's thermal sensor is disabled.

Regarding the revision, revisions are "detected" using the CPUID value and cache size.
L0 is the revision of CPUs which have 3MB or less of L2 cache
B1 revision CPUs have 6MB of L2 cache.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User257 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:15 pm

Is there anyway to enable the sensor? CoreTemp is showing a (?) next to the temperatures.
CoreTemp-User257
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby imposter » Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:58 am

reset bios? or flash to newest one?
User avatar
imposter
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:07 pm
Location: NYC

Return to Core Temp - Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest