Login | Register

Wrong or good temperature reeding?

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Wrong or good temperature reeding?

Postby Elvenone » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:17 am

hello, i used core temp from the earlier version, and everytime i had temperatures around 50~60C, but since i think the latest version 1 mouth ago, i get temperatures around 20~30 by internet surf

i have an ASUS V1S
Mobile Intel Core 2 DUO T7500

so it was a bug in the earlier version, cause it would make sence if you add together temperatires 20~30 + 20~30 = 40~60C

or are the temperatures now wrong???
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Mar 14, 2009 10:24 am

Can you post a screenshot of the old and new versions side by side?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Elvenone » Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:51 pm

hmm no its sure wrong

today i had 9C

that cant be, and like 20 apps open
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:33 pm

A screenshot would be helpful...
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Elvenone » Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:53 pm

Image
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:13 pm

That temp looks correct, and your CPU is close to overheating.
"xC to TjMax" means that your CPU is X degrees from the maximum specified temperature by Intel.
Close to the overheating point. You should try to see if you can fix that cooling, it could have been clogged with dust and became ineffective, or maybe the fan isn't working or something.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Elvenone » Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:44 pm

and like a year ago, i was worried i have to high temperatures....

look at this screenshot i posted half year ago
Image
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby Elvenone » Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:45 pm

ahaaa, so its the max_temp - temperature?

how can i make to show only tempretaure
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby Elvenone » Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:47 pm

omg i have it.... thank you



sorry for false alarm :)
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby Elvenone » Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:49 pm

it could show smt like this

8C to TjMax (Core Temperature = 92C)


so there is no confusion
Elvenone
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:59 pm

Core Temp displays the temperature by default, only if you set it to show distance to Tjunction will it show the way you had it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User220 » Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:58 pm

hmm no its sure wrong

today i had 9C

that cant be, and like 20 apps open
CoreTemp-User220
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User288 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:53 pm

omg i have it.... thank you
CoreTemp-User288
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Return to Core Temp - Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest