Login | Register

99.4 on QX6700 returns wrong frequency

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

99.4 on QX6700 returns wrong frequency

Postby CoreTemp-User123 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:19 pm

well, I'm almost a newbie in temp monitoring but I've actually 2 notes:
-99.4 64bit detects correctly my qx6700 but it returns a frequency of 3840 instead of 3200 (266x12)
-core temps are a lot lower than previous version maybe due to different Tj. Max (in 99.3 was 100° now is 85°); is it correct?

thanx in advance

a.

EDIT 1 the first issue seems solved checking "use alt. frequency detection"
CoreTemp-User123
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:25 pm

If you have a B3 revision, I believe that 85C is the correct TjMax value for this processor. If you think the previous temperature Core Temp reported was more accurate, simply go to Tools --> Settings and type in 15 in the offset field.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User123 » Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:15 pm

mmh, I see
I'm not to expert but as far as I know, there is not a clear doc stating that Tjmax for QX6700 should be 100° or 85°; did you find any precise infos about that?
CoreTemp-User123
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:56 pm

That's the thing, no.
But for most of these chips 85C looked like the proper value.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User129 » Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:42 pm

I'm having similar problems. I've been using 0.95 until now and that seems to show correct frequency and temperatures for my Q6600 rev B3, i.e. 2397.66 Mhz and 30-40 degrees C for the cores idle.

0.99.4 however shows shifting frequencies, both with standard and alt. setting, se Flash videos here:

standard setting
http://zantra.dk/temp/ct0994/ct0994.html
alt. setting
http://zantra.dk/temp/ct0994a/ct0994a.html

and also much lower temperatures, as you can see. I'm quite sure TjMax must be 100 and not 85 for this CPU because two of the cores are 4-6 degrees below the temperature of the room the computer is placed in (25 degrees) and that's physically impossible with an air-cooled computer. With TjMax 100 the temperatures also correspond well to those that Everest and Intel Desktop Utilites displays, see screenshots:

http://zantra.dk/temp/ct.html

It's an Intel board (DG965WH) btw, so you'd suppose that Intel's own software is showing the correct temperatures...

--
Rado
CoreTemp-User129
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:53 pm

The alternative frequency detection doesn't always work.
CPU frequency changes depending on CPU load.
You'll see these jumps when you only have C1E enabled in BIOS, but not SpeedStep.
That's normal.

Regarding temperatures go to Tools, Settings and set the offset to 15, it'll bring TjMax to 100C
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User129 » Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:01 pm

The Coolest wrote:The alternative frequency detection doesn't always work.
CPU frequency changes depending on CPU load.
You'll see these jumps when you only have C1E enabled in BIOS, but not SpeedStep.
That's normal.


OK. Just never seen 0.95 show shifting frequency.

The Coolest wrote:Regarding temperatures go to Tools, Settings and set the offset to 15, it'll bring TjMax to 100C


Yes, I know, just wanted to show that it most probably is 100 for this CPU.

thanks!
Rado
CoreTemp-User129
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:24 pm

It is possible. But after some shuffling through feedback, the majority of them must have 85C TjMax.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User129 » Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:06 pm

The Coolest wrote:It is possible. But after some shuffling through feedback, the majority of them must have 85C TjMax.


Different revisions then, I suppose?
CoreTemp-User129
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jan 31, 2009 11:08 pm

No, I'm talking about the B3 specifically.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User129 » Sun Feb 01, 2009 1:51 pm

The Coolest wrote:No, I'm talking about the B3 specifically.


So there may be different versions of B3 ? Has Intel confirmed that?

Could also be that people simply are being confused by the temperatures of their CPUs, it can vary quite a bit depending on what cooler you are using and if it's mounted correctly. My two Q6600 were both 55+ degrees idle and could go as high as 85+ on full load with the Intel box cooler, couldn't get them below that no matter what I did. With the Scythe cooler they're now ~40 idle, and ~60 on full load...


Rado
CoreTemp-User129
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User132 » Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:09 am

Image

Posted in a different thread and I thought I'd just post a screenshot to make it easier. I've been looking through the posted links.

I also used a bit of google fu and found this.

Which brings it to a more likely reading.

Image

[Edit]Forgot to post this as well, I checked my BIOS and according to it, my CPU temperature is about 20-22C.
CoreTemp-User132
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:29 am

Fixed beta is here:
http://www.alcpu.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=2401#2401
Please read the description before using it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User219 » Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:03 am

I'm not to expert but as far as I know, there is not a clear doc stating that Tjmax for QX6700 should be 100° or 85°; did you find any precise infos about that?
CoreTemp-User219
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Apr 23, 2009 4:43 am

Intel has a document that states that the QX6xxx series are 80C. Which is impossible. So I use the same method I have always used on this CPU.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User228 » Tue Apr 28, 2009 5:46 pm

Different revisions then, I suppose?
CoreTemp-User228
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:41 pm

Most likely.
Look at the one from last October
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User230 » Sat May 02, 2009 8:33 am

I'm having similar problems. I've been using 0.95 until now and that seems to show correct frequency and temperatures for my Q6600 rev B3, i.e. 2397.66 Mhz and 30-40 degrees C for the cores idle.
CoreTemp-User230
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User237 » Sat May 09, 2009 8:10 am

mmh, I see
I'm not to expert but as far as I know, there is not a clear doc stating that Tjmax for QX6700 should be 100° or 85°; did you find any precise infos about that?
CoreTemp-User237
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User253 » Thu May 21, 2009 5:04 pm

So there may be different versions of B3 ? Has Intel confirmed that?
CoreTemp-User253
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 21, 2009 8:25 pm

Intel has not done anything beyond posting those docs and creating even more confusion
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User284 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 2:58 pm

Could also be that people simply are being confused by the temperatures of their CPUs, it can vary quite a bit depending on what cooler you are using and if it's mounted correctly. My two Q6600 were both 55+ degrees idle and could go as high as 85+ on full load with the Intel box cooler, couldn't get them below that no matter what I did. With the Scythe cooler they're now ~40 idle, and ~60 on full load...
CoreTemp-User284
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:50 pm

Another possibility is that TjMax is simply different between all CPUs...
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User285 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:53 am

So there may be different versions of B3 ? Has Intel confirmed that?
CoreTemp-User285
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Return to Core Temp - Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest