Login | Register

Q9650 and Core Temp

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Q9650 and Core Temp

Postby CoreTemp-User069 » Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:42 pm

Hi all,

I just build a new compuetr based on Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650.

Core temp 0.99.3 reports me 2 cores at 39°C (whatever they are at 0% or 80% load), 1 core at 29°C (whatever it is at 0% or 80% load) and 1 core on which temperature changes accordingh to load.

I think it's not normal that 3 cores have always the same temp ?

Also, the red value of temp is the colder one and the hottest one is the 39°C one, that means the highest....

is it a DTS problem on the CPU or a Core Temp issue?

DO I have to change the CPU ??
Thanks for help.
Bye.
CoreTemp-User069
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:51 pm

Some CPUs do have DTS problems and unfortunately it looks like you have one of them.

As long as the DTS starts responding at higher temp it's doing its job and Intel won't replace such CPU.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2455
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Core Temp - Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest