Login | Register

Just curious...

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Just curious...

Postby Guest » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:01 am

I have a 165 Opteron that is coming up like this...

CPU Information (CPU #1):
Standard CPUID: Family: F, Model: 3, Stepping: 2
Extended CPUID: Family: F, Model: 23, Stepping: 2
CPUID String: 20F32
Processor APIC: 0
Processor: Dual Core AMD Opteron 165 (Toledo)
CPU Speed: 2702.88 (300.32 x 9.0)
Revision: JH9-E6
Platform: Socket 939
Startup VCore: 1.350v
Function failed, can't show Maximum Case Temperature.
CPU does not support MaxTCase report.

Written by: Arthur Liberman.
Idea by: Petr Koc.
More info at: http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/fo ... c.php?t=83
Guest
 

Postby The Coolest » Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:43 am

That is really odd. This is a second chip where I get the same thing. From what I understand, for some odd reason the field AMD64 MaxTCase reads returns 0, and thus the program assumes that the function is not supported. I've had this happen on a Opteron 170 as well... I really don't know what else to say at this moment...
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Guest » Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:38 pm

No problem. I just received another 165 and it's coming up with the same thing. Maybe it's a new batch? Don't know really.

Keep up the good work.
Guest
 

Postby The Coolest » Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:52 am

Actually i just updated the program. Appearantly, there is 49C MaxTCase on these things.
MaxTCase also directly affects the TDP of the CPU, which is also variable on these chips. So that is why you see some chips which have higher MTC run at higher temps even at stock.
The higher the MTC, the higher is the Max TDP (the power the processor consumes).
You can get the new version from the same link, and it'll have a new field called TDP.
Currently only s939 chips are supported (s754 don't support this feature), and all s940 processors will be added tomorrow.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Guest » Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:55 pm

Seems to have fixed it.

CPU Information (CPU #1):
Standard CPUID: Family: F, Model: 3, Stepping: 2
Extended CPUID: Family: F, Model: 23, Stepping: 2
CPUID String: 20F32
Processor APIC: 0
Processor: Dual Core AMD Opteron 165 (Toledo)
CPU Speed: 2430.22 (270.02 x 9.0)
Revision: JH9-E6
Platform: Socket 939
Startup VCore: 1.350v
Maximum Case Temperature = 49C
TDP: 35.0 Watts
Written by: Arthur Liberman.
Idea by: Petr Koc.
More info at: http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/fo ... c.php?t=83
Guest
 

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest